General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE3

Where is the third person staying?
  1) Another household
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 12 70.6% 70.6% -.63
No answer 5 29.4% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Another household 33.3%
1
57.1%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
70.6%
12
No answer 66.7%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

17


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
2
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
68.8%
11
No answer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Another household 33.3%
1
75.0%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
68.8%
11
No answer 66.7%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

16


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 87.5%
7
55.6%
5
70.6%
12
No answer 12.5%
1
44.4%
4
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
70.6%
12
No answer 33.3%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
68.8%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
31.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

16


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 76.9%
10
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
70.6%
12
No answer 23.1%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

17

Bookmark and Share