General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE4

Relationship of fourth person to head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 338 86.2% 86.2% -.37
Son-/daughter-in-law 4 1% 87.2% .36
Grand/great-grandchild 13 3.3% 90.6% 1.09
Parent/parent-in-law 1 .3% 90.8% 1.82
Other relative 17 4.3% 95.2% 2.55
Non-relative 17 4.3% 99.5% 3.28
No answer 2 .5% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 74.2%
66
92.4%
219
81.8%
45
72.7%
8
0.00%
0
86.2%
338
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 9.0%
8
0.4%
1
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
Other relative 5.6%
5
4.2%
10
1.8%
1
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
4.3%
17
Non-relative 9.0%
8
2.5%
6
1.8%
1
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
4.3%
17
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
237
100.0%
55
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

392


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 78.9%
60
87.5%
42
86.5%
45
90.9%
70
84.2%
16
87.0%
100
86.0%
333
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
5.3%
1
1.7%
2
1.0%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 6.6%
5
2.1%
1
3.8%
2
3.9%
3
5.3%
1
0.9%
1
3.4%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
Other relative 5.3%
4
6.3%
3
5.8%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
6
4.4%
17
Non-relative 9.2%
7
4.2%
2
3.8%
2
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
4.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
115

387


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 74.6%
44
85.9%
195
95.5%
21
92.9%
52
92.0%
23
86.1%
335
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 6.8%
4
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other relative 10.2%
6
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.0%
1
4.4%
17
Non-relative 8.5%
5
4.0%
9
4.5%
1
1.8%
1
4.0%
1
4.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
227
100.0%
22
100.0%
56
100.0%
25

389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 86.0%
141
86.4%
197
86.2%
338
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.0%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 3.7%
6
3.1%
7
3.3%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
Other relative 4.9%
8
3.9%
9
4.3%
17
Non-relative 4.3%
7
4.4%
10
4.3%
17
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
228

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 84.0%
199
90.4%
103
100.0%
6
85.2%
23
87.5%
7
86.2%
338
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 3.4%
8
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other relative 5.1%
12
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
12.5%
1
4.3%
17
Non-relative 5.5%
13
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
114
100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
8

392


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.0%
40
88.2%
45
87.5%
140
89.1%
41
85.2%
52
81.8%
18
86.2%
336
Son-/daughter-in-law 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 6.0%
3
3.9%
2
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
4.5%
1
3.3%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other relative 4.0%
2
2.0%
1
4.4%
7
8.7%
4
1.6%
1
9.1%
2
4.4%
17
Non-relative 6.0%
3
3.9%
2
4.4%
7
2.2%
1
4.9%
3
4.5%
1
4.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
51
100.0%
160
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
22

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 90.2%
276
68.2%
45
85.0%
17
86.2%
338
Son-/daughter-in-law 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 1.3%
4
12.1%
8
5.0%
1
3.3%
13
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Other relative 2.6%
8
12.1%
8
5.0%
1
4.3%
17
Non-relative 4.2%
13
4.5%
3
5.0%
1
4.3%
17
No answer 0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
66
100.0%
20

392

Bookmark and Share