General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES88

If voted: Did you vote for Dukakis or Bush?
  1) Dukakis
  2) Bush
  3) Other candidate
  5) Didn't vote for President
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dukakis 381 38.7% 38.7% -.64
Bush 557 56.5% 95.2% .12
Other candidate 9 .9% 96.1% .88
Didn't vote for President 7 .7% 96.9% 2.41
Don't know 20 2% 98.9% 4.7
No answer 11 1.1% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Dukakis 34.8%
46
41.3%
144
35.1%
73
42.6%
89
34.1%
29
38.8%
381
Bush 62.1%
82
55.9%
195
59.1%
123
51.2%
107
58.8%
50
56.7%
557
Other candidate 1.5%
2
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
9
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
4
1.2%
1
0.7%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.4%
7
3.3%
7
2.4%
2
1.9%
19
No answer 1.5%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
2
2.4%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
349
100.0%
208
100.0%
209
100.0%
85

983


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Dukakis 44.9%
79
42.2%
49
33.3%
37
34.5%
58
39.3%
24
37.5%
125
38.5%
372
Bush 51.1%
90
51.7%
60
63.1%
70
60.7%
102
54.1%
33
58.0%
193
56.8%
548
Other candidate 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
9
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
7
Don't know 0.6%
1
4.3%
5
1.8%
2
2.4%
4
3.3%
2
1.8%
6
2.1%
20
No answer 2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
116
100.0%
111
100.0%
168
100.0%
61
100.0%
333

965


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Dukakis 46.6%
69
35.6%
185
38.0%
19
34.7%
67
55.1%
38
38.6%
378
Bush 46.6%
69
59.8%
311
56.0%
28
62.7%
121
40.6%
28
56.8%
557
Other candidate 0.7%
1
0.8%
4
4.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Didn't vote for President 0.7%
1
0.6%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.7%
7
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No answer 1.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
520
100.0%
50
100.0%
193
100.0%
69

980


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dukakis 32.6%
139
43.4%
242
38.7%
381
Bush 63.0%
269
51.6%
288
56.5%
557
Other candidate 0.5%
2
1.3%
7
0.9%
9
Didn't vote for President 0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.7%
7
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.0%
11
2.0%
20
No answer 1.6%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
558

985


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Dukakis 36.5%
233
37.7%
92
78.6%
22
45.6%
26
47.1%
8
38.7%
381
Bush 59.2%
378
57.8%
141
21.4%
6
43.9%
25
41.2%
7
56.6%
557
Other candidate 0.8%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.9%
9
Didn't vote for President 0.8%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Don't know 2.2%
14
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No answer 0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
5.9%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
244
100.0%
28
100.0%
57
100.0%
17

984


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Dukakis 65.5%
76
60.1%
83
35.9%
136
27.0%
43
19.6%
28
31.9%
15
38.8%
381
Bush 29.3%
34
37.0%
51
58.3%
221
70.4%
112
76.9%
110
61.7%
29
56.7%
557
Other candidate 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Didn't vote for President 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
1
0.7%
7
Don't know 0.9%
1
2.2%
3
2.9%
11
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
2.1%
1
2.0%
20
No answer 1.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
2.1%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
138
100.0%
379
100.0%
159
100.0%
143
100.0%
47

982


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Dukakis 34.5%
293
71.1%
81
33.3%
7
38.7%
381
Bush 61.6%
524
18.4%
21
57.1%
12
56.5%
557
Other candidate 0.6%
5
2.6%
3
4.8%
1
0.9%
9
Didn't vote for President 0.6%
5
0.9%
1
4.8%
1
0.7%
7
Don't know 1.6%
14
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No answer 1.1%
9
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
114
100.0%
21

985

Bookmark and Share