General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER4

Gender of fourth person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 203 51.8% 51.8% -.71
Female 187 47.7% 99.5% .66
No answer 2 .5% 100% 10.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 50.6%
45
51.9%
123
56.4%
31
36.4%
4
0.00%
0
51.8%
203
Female 49.4%
44
47.3%
112
43.6%
24
63.6%
7
0.00%
0
47.7%
187
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
237
100.0%
55
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

392


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 52.6%
40
45.8%
22
51.9%
27
57.1%
44
36.8%
7
53.9%
62
52.2%
202
Female 47.4%
36
54.2%
26
48.1%
25
42.9%
33
57.9%
11
45.2%
52
47.3%
183
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
77
100.0%
19
100.0%
115

387


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 42.4%
25
55.1%
125
59.1%
13
46.4%
26
48.0%
12
51.7%
201
Female 57.6%
34
44.5%
101
40.9%
9
53.6%
30
48.0%
12
47.8%
186
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
227
100.0%
22
100.0%
56
100.0%
25

389


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 48.8%
80
53.9%
123
51.8%
203
Female 50.6%
83
45.6%
104
47.7%
187
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
228

392


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 51.1%
121
56.1%
64
33.3%
2
48.1%
13
37.5%
3
51.8%
203
Female 48.5%
115
43.0%
49
66.7%
4
51.9%
14
62.5%
5
47.7%
187
No answer 0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
114
100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
8

392


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 46.0%
23
49.0%
25
56.3%
90
47.8%
22
54.1%
33
40.9%
9
51.8%
202
Female 54.0%
27
49.0%
25
43.1%
69
52.2%
24
45.9%
28
59.1%
13
47.7%
186
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
51
100.0%
160
100.0%
46
100.0%
61
100.0%
22

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 53.6%
164
48.5%
32
35.0%
7
51.8%
203
Female 45.8%
140
51.5%
34
65.0%
13
47.7%
187
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
66
100.0%
20

392

Bookmark and Share