General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR4

Marital status of fourth person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 7 5% 5% -2.63
Widowed 2 1.4% 6.4% -1.97
Divorced 4 2.8% 9.2% -1.31
Separated 2 1.4% 10.6% -.66
Never married 115 81.6% 92.2% 0
No answer 11 7.8% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 3.1%
1
1.6%
1
10.3%
4
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
5.0%
7
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
2
Divorced 3.1%
1
1.6%
1
2.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
2.8%
4
Separated 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
2
Never married 84.4%
27
80.3%
49
82.1%
32
77.8%
7
0.00%
0
81.6%
115
No answer 6.3%
2
14.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
61
100.0%
39
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

141


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.2%
1
12.5%
1
7.1%
3
5.0%
7
Widowed 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.4%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
4.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.9%
4
Separated 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.4%
2
Never married 84.0%
21
88.2%
15
87.0%
20
79.2%
19
75.0%
6
76.2%
32
81.3%
113
No answer 4.0%
1
5.9%
1
4.3%
1
12.5%
3
12.5%
1
9.5%
4
7.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
8
100.0%
42

139


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
6.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.1%
1
5.0%
7
Widowed 4.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Divorced 4.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
Separated 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Never married 82.6%
19
81.7%
67
100.0%
6
76.5%
13
81.8%
9
82.0%
114
No answer 8.7%
2
7.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
9.1%
1
7.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
82
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
11

139


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 1.4%
1
8.3%
6
5.0%
7
Widowed 1.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
2
Divorced 4.3%
3
1.4%
1
2.8%
4
Separated 1.4%
1
1.4%
1
1.4%
2
Never married 84.1%
58
79.2%
57
81.6%
115
No answer 7.2%
5
8.3%
6
7.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
72

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 6.9%
6
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
Widowed 1.1%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Divorced 3.4%
3
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
Separated 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Never married 79.3%
69
87.5%
35
100.0%
3
88.9%
8
0.0%
0
81.6%
115
No answer 6.9%
6
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
100.0%
2
7.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
40
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

141


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
5.0%
1
9.5%
2
14.3%
1
5.0%
7
Widowed 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
Separated 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Never married 85.7%
18
75.0%
15
84.6%
44
90.0%
18
71.4%
15
71.4%
5
81.6%
115
No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
4
5.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
14.3%
1
7.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
20
100.0%
52
100.0%
20
100.0%
21
100.0%
7

141


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 5.7%
6
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
Widowed 0.9%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Divorced 2.8%
3
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
Separated 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
Never married 82.1%
87
82.1%
23
71.4%
5
81.6%
115
No answer 6.6%
7
7.1%
2
28.6%
2
7.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

141

Bookmark and Share