General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE5

Relationship of fifth person to head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 120 80% 80% -.45
Grand/great-grandchild 15 10% 90% .91
Other relative 8 5.3% 95.3% 2.28
Non-relative 5 3.3% 98.7% 2.96
No answer 2 1.3% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 69.4%
25
93.2%
82
47.8%
11
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
80.0%
120
Grand/great-grandchild 11.1%
4
1.1%
1
39.1%
9
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
15
Other relative 5.6%
2
4.5%
4
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
8
Non-relative 11.1%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
5
No answer 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
88
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

150


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 73.1%
19
76.9%
10
83.3%
20
89.7%
26
66.7%
4
78.8%
41
80.0%
120
Grand/great-grandchild 19.2%
5
15.4%
2
4.2%
1
3.4%
1
16.7%
1
9.6%
5
10.0%
15
Other relative 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
5.3%
8
Non-relative 3.8%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
3.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
52

150


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
26
79.7%
63
100.0%
6
94.7%
18
100.0%
6
79.9%
119
Grand/great-grandchild 15.4%
6
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
15
Other relative 7.7%
3
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
8
Non-relative 7.7%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
No answer 2.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
79
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

149


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 75.4%
43
82.8%
77
80.0%
120
Grand/great-grandchild 10.5%
6
9.7%
9
10.0%
15
Other relative 5.3%
3
5.4%
5
5.3%
8
Non-relative 5.3%
3
2.2%
2
3.3%
5
No answer 3.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
93

150


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 74.4%
64
88.9%
48
100.0%
1
66.7%
4
100.0%
3
80.0%
120
Grand/great-grandchild 12.8%
11
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
15
Other relative 7.0%
6
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
Non-relative 4.7%
4
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
54
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

150


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 68.8%
11
80.0%
16
84.1%
53
81.3%
13
78.3%
18
75.0%
9
80.0%
120
Grand/great-grandchild 18.8%
3
5.0%
1
9.5%
6
6.3%
1
13.0%
3
8.3%
1
10.0%
15
Other relative 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
6.3%
1
8.7%
2
8.3%
1
5.3%
8
Non-relative 6.3%
1
5.0%
1
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
20
100.0%
63
100.0%
16
100.0%
23
100.0%
12

150


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 82.0%
91
69.0%
20
90.0%
9
80.0%
120
Grand/great-grandchild 8.1%
9
17.2%
5
10.0%
1
10.0%
15
Other relative 4.5%
5
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
Non-relative 4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
No answer 0.9%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
29
100.0%
10

150

Bookmark and Share