General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER5

Gender of fifth person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 74 49.3% 49.3% -.7
Female 75 50% 99.3% .57
No answer 1 .7% 100% 9.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 50.0%
18
44.3%
39
65.2%
15
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
49.3%
74
Female 50.0%
18
54.5%
48
34.8%
8
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
88
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

150


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 34.6%
9
38.5%
5
41.7%
10
62.1%
18
16.7%
1
59.6%
31
49.3%
74
Female 65.4%
17
61.5%
8
58.3%
14
37.9%
11
83.3%
5
38.5%
20
50.0%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
52

150


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 56.4%
22
44.3%
35
33.3%
2
47.4%
9
100.0%
6
49.7%
74
Female 43.6%
17
54.4%
43
66.7%
4
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
49.7%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
79
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

149


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 56.1%
32
45.2%
42
49.3%
74
Female 43.9%
25
53.8%
50
50.0%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
93

150


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 59.3%
51
35.2%
19
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
100.0%
3
49.3%
74
Female 40.7%
35
63.0%
34
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
54
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

150


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 68.8%
11
45.0%
9
47.6%
30
50.0%
8
52.2%
12
33.3%
4
49.3%
74
Female 31.3%
5
55.0%
11
50.8%
32
50.0%
8
47.8%
11
66.7%
8
50.0%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
20
100.0%
63
100.0%
16
100.0%
23
100.0%
12

150


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 51.4%
57
48.3%
14
30.0%
3
49.3%
74
Female 47.7%
53
51.7%
15
70.0%
7
50.0%
75
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
29
100.0%
10

150

Bookmark and Share