General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5

Marital status of fifth person
  1) Married
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1 2.3% 2.3% -3.47
Never married 40 90.9% 93.2% -.15
No answer 3 6.8% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
Never married 100.0%
15
85.7%
18
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
90.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
21
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

44


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Never married 83.3%
5
100.0%
3
88.9%
8
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
93.8%
15
90.9%
40
No answer 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
6.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
16

44


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Never married 84.6%
11
95.5%
21
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
90.7%
39
No answer 7.7%
1
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.3%
1
Never married 100.0%
15
86.2%
25
90.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
6.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
29

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
Never married 91.3%
21
88.9%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
90.9%
40
No answer 4.3%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

44


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Never married 100.0%
5
83.3%
5
82.4%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
90.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

44


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Never married 91.7%
33
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
90.9%
40
No answer 5.6%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

44

Bookmark and Share