General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY5

Is the fifth person staying somewhere else right now?
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 66.7% 66.7% -.58
No answer 1 33.3% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
No answer 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
No answer 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1

3


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
No answer 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

3


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
No answer 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3

Bookmark and Share