General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF88WHO

If did not vote or ineligible: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Dukakis
  2) Bush
  3) Other
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dukakis 86 17.2% 17.2% -.81
Bush 292 58.4% 75.6% -.42
Other 28 5.6% 81.2% -.02
Don't know/can't remember 74 14.8% 96% 1.95
No answer 20 4% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Dukakis 15.6%
26
19.9%
37
4.9%
3
28.6%
16
14.3%
4
17.3%
86
Bush 63.5%
106
56.5%
105
60.7%
37
48.2%
27
60.7%
17
58.6%
292
Other 3.6%
6
7.5%
14
8.2%
5
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
Don't know/can't remember 8.4%
14
15.6%
29
24.6%
15
16.1%
9
25.0%
7
14.9%
74
No answer 9.0%
15
0.5%
1
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
186
100.0%
61
100.0%
56
100.0%
28

498


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Dukakis 21.3%
30
12.3%
10
21.2%
14
18.7%
17
28.6%
6
9.6%
9
17.4%
86
Bush 53.2%
75
69.1%
56
60.6%
40
53.8%
49
42.9%
9
64.9%
61
58.7%
290
Other 6.4%
9
6.2%
5
4.5%
3
5.5%
5
4.8%
1
4.3%
4
5.5%
27
Don't know/can't remember 17.0%
24
8.6%
7
12.1%
8
15.4%
14
14.3%
3
17.0%
16
14.6%
72
No answer 2.1%
3
3.7%
3
1.5%
1
6.6%
6
9.5%
2
4.3%
4
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
91
100.0%
21
100.0%
94

494


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Dukakis 16.7%
25
16.5%
47
14.3%
3
17.9%
5
35.7%
5
17.1%
85
Bush 56.0%
84
61.3%
174
57.1%
12
57.1%
16
42.9%
6
58.8%
292
Other 4.7%
7
6.3%
18
4.8%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
Don't know/can't remember 18.0%
27
13.0%
37
14.3%
3
14.3%
4
14.3%
2
14.7%
73
No answer 4.7%
7
2.8%
8
9.5%
2
3.6%
1
7.1%
1
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
284
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
14

497


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dukakis 13.7%
27
19.5%
59
17.2%
86
Bush 64.5%
127
54.5%
165
58.4%
292
Other 7.6%
15
4.3%
13
5.6%
28
Don't know/can't remember 11.2%
22
17.2%
52
14.8%
74
No answer 3.0%
6
4.6%
14
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
303

500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Dukakis 15.9%
49
17.4%
23
100.0%
4
18.6%
8
16.7%
2
17.2%
86
Bush 59.7%
184
64.4%
85
0.0%
0
41.9%
18
41.7%
5
58.5%
292
Other 6.5%
20
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
6
8.3%
1
5.6%
28
Don't know/can't remember 15.3%
47
12.1%
16
0.0%
0
20.9%
9
16.7%
2
14.8%
74
No answer 2.6%
8
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
16.7%
2
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
132
100.0%
4
100.0%
43
100.0%
12

499


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Dukakis 32.4%
23
19.4%
13
16.0%
31
6.8%
4
20.0%
13
4.8%
2
17.3%
86
Bush 43.7%
31
65.7%
44
56.2%
109
83.1%
49
61.5%
40
42.9%
18
58.4%
291
Other 11.3%
8
4.5%
3
5.2%
10
1.7%
1
6.2%
4
4.8%
2
5.6%
28
Don't know/can't remember 8.5%
6
6.0%
4
17.0%
33
8.5%
5
12.3%
8
42.9%
18
14.9%
74
No answer 4.2%
3
4.5%
3
5.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
67
100.0%
194
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
42

498


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Dukakis 14.1%
56
30.7%
23
24.1%
7
17.2%
86
Bush 64.6%
256
28.0%
21
51.7%
15
58.4%
292
Other 4.5%
18
13.3%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
Don't know/can't remember 12.9%
51
24.0%
18
17.2%
5
14.8%
74
No answer 3.8%
15
4.0%
3
6.9%
2
4.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
75
100.0%
29

500

Bookmark and Share