General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 469 82.9% 82.9% -.45
No 97 17.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
50
82.8%
77
76.7%
56
91.4%
181
92.9%
104
83.0%
468
No 43.2%
38
17.2%
16
23.3%
17
8.6%
17
7.1%
8
17.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
93
100.0%
73
100.0%
198
100.0%
112

564


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
105
85.2%
46
84.3%
43
80.2%
73
80.0%
28
84.6%
170
83.0%
465
No 18.0%
23
14.8%
8
15.7%
8
19.8%
18
20.0%
7
15.4%
31
17.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
54
100.0%
51
100.0%
91
100.0%
35
100.0%
201

560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
150
85.7%
246
94.1%
16
97.7%
42
93.3%
14
83.6%
468
No 24.2%
48
14.3%
41
5.9%
1
2.3%
1
6.7%
1
16.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
287
100.0%
17
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

560


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.8%
138
80.0%
331
82.9%
469
No 9.2%
14
20.0%
83
17.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
414

566


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
316
87.2%
123
85.7%
6
76.0%
19
55.6%
5
83.2%
469
No 17.3%
66
12.8%
18
14.3%
1
24.0%
6
44.4%
4
16.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
141
100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
9

564


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
51
82.7%
43
84.3%
204
86.7%
65
85.1%
80
63.4%
26
83.0%
469
No 16.4%
10
17.3%
9
15.7%
38
13.3%
10
14.9%
14
36.6%
15
17.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
52
100.0%
242
100.0%
75
100.0%
94
100.0%
41

565


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
404
67.4%
58
50.0%
7
82.9%
469
No 13.3%
62
32.6%
28
50.0%
7
17.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
86
100.0%
14

566

Bookmark and Share