General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE6

Relationship of sixth person to head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 37 75.5% 75.5% -.5
Son-/daughter-in-law 2 4.1% 79.6% .18
Grand/great-grandchild 4 8.2% 87.8% .85
Other relative 4 8.2% 95.9% 2.2
Non-relative 2 4.1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 77.8%
7
87.1%
27
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.5%
37
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
4
Non-relative 11.1%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

49


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 87.5%
7
66.7%
2
85.7%
6
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
62.5%
10
75.5%
37
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 12.5%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
8.2%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
8.2%
4
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
16

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 52.9%
9
87.0%
20
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
75.5%
37
Son-/daughter-in-law 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 17.6%
3
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
Other relative 11.8%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
Non-relative 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

49


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 70.6%
12
78.1%
25
75.5%
37
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
4.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 5.9%
1
9.4%
3
8.2%
4
Other relative 11.8%
2
6.3%
2
8.2%
4
Non-relative 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
32

49


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 71.4%
25
85.7%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.5%
37
Son-/daughter-in-law 2.9%
1
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 11.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
4
Other relative 8.6%
3
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
4
Non-relative 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

49


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 60.0%
3
75.0%
3
80.0%
16
80.0%
4
81.8%
9
50.0%
2
75.5%
37
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
50.0%
2
8.2%
4
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 73.5%
25
84.6%
11
50.0%
1
75.5%
37
Son-/daughter-in-law 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
Grand/great-grandchild 8.8%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
Other relative 5.9%
2
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
8.2%
4
Non-relative 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

49

Bookmark and Share