General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER6

Gender of sixth person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 32 65.3% 65.3% -.72
Female 17 34.7% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 88.9%
8
58.1%
18
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
65.3%
32
Female 11.1%
1
41.9%
13
14.3%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
34.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

49


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 75.0%
6
33.3%
1
71.4%
5
57.1%
8
0.0%
0
75.0%
12
65.3%
32
Female 25.0%
2
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
42.9%
6
100.0%
1
25.0%
4
34.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
16

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 64.7%
11
65.2%
15
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
65.3%
32
Female 35.3%
6
34.8%
8
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
34.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

49


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 64.7%
11
65.6%
21
65.3%
32
Female 35.3%
6
34.4%
11
34.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
32

49


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 65.7%
23
64.3%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
65.3%
32
Female 34.3%
12
35.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

49


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 60.0%
3
50.0%
2
60.0%
12
80.0%
4
81.8%
9
50.0%
2
65.3%
32
Female 40.0%
2
50.0%
2
40.0%
8
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
50.0%
2
34.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
4

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 64.7%
22
69.2%
9
50.0%
1
65.3%
32
Female 35.3%
12
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
34.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

49

Bookmark and Share