General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR6

Marital status of sixth person
  1) Married
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1 9.1% 9.1% -2.24
Never married 9 81.8% 90.9% 0
No answer 1 9.1% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Never married 100.0%
3
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
81.8%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

11


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
81.8%
9
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Never married 80.0%
4
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
81.8%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

11


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
Never married 100.0%
5
66.7%
4
81.8%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Never married 77.8%
7
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.8%
9
No answer 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

11


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
81.8%
9
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Never married 85.7%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
81.8%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11

Bookmark and Share