General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE7

Relationship of seventh person to head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 16 80% 80% -.46
Grand/great-grandchild 2 10% 90% 1.07
Other relative 2 10% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
80.0%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
Other relative 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

20


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
5
80.0%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 75.0%
6
85.7%
6
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
80.0%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 12.5%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Other relative 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

20


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
3
76.5%
13
80.0%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
10.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
17

20


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.3%
13
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.0%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
Other relative 6.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

20


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
2
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
80.0%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

20


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.8%
9
75.0%
6
100.0%
1
80.0%
16
Grand/great-grandchild 9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
Other relative 9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

20

Bookmark and Share