General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 6 85.7% 85.7% -.38
Grand/great-grandchild 1 14.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
85.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
2
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
83.3%
5
85.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 83.3%
5
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

7


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

7

Bookmark and Share