General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE11

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 2 10.5% 10.5% -1.56
Child (natural, adopted, step) 4 21.1% 31.6% -1.17
Grand/great-grandchild 2 10.5% 42.1% -.37
Other relative 3 15.8% 57.9% .42
Non-relative 6 31.6% 89.5% .81
No answer 2 10.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Spouse 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
10.5%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
Non-relative 60.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
No answer 20.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

19


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
10.5%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
21.1%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.5%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
Non-relative 100.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
31.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

19


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
10.5%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 25.0%
1
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Other relative 50.0%
2
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
Non-relative 25.0%
1
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

19


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 10.0%
1
11.1%
1
10.5%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20.0%
2
22.2%
2
21.1%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 10.0%
1
11.1%
1
10.5%
2
Other relative 20.0%
2
11.1%
1
15.8%
3
Non-relative 40.0%
4
22.2%
2
31.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 21.4%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Other relative 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
Non-relative 35.7%
5
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.6%
6
No answer 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

19


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
21.1%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Other relative 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
15.8%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
31.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Child (natural, adopted, step) 17.6%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Other relative 17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
Non-relative 29.4%
5
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
31.6%
6
No answer 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

19

Bookmark and Share