General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: the Space exploration program?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 88 11.6% 11.6% -1.02
About right 321 42.5% 54.1% -.44
Too much 285 37.7% 91.8% .14
Don't know 56 7.4% 99.2% 3.04
No answer 6 .8% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 16.5%
26
14.4%
40
8.3%
10
6.0%
8
6.2%
4
11.7%
88
About right 46.2%
73
44.0%
122
38.8%
47
41.8%
56
35.4%
23
42.5%
321
Too much 27.2%
43
36.1%
100
44.6%
54
42.5%
57
46.2%
30
37.6%
284
Don't know 9.5%
15
4.3%
12
8.3%
10
8.2%
11
12.3%
8
7.4%
56
No answer 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
121
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

755


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 12.7%
20
15.8%
16
16.9%
15
10.4%
14
8.5%
4
7.5%
16
11.5%
85
About right 45.6%
72
46.5%
47
40.4%
36
38.5%
52
23.4%
11
46.7%
99
42.7%
317
Too much 34.8%
55
30.7%
31
30.3%
27
43.0%
58
61.7%
29
37.7%
80
37.7%
280
Don't know 7.0%
11
6.9%
7
10.1%
9
7.4%
10
6.4%
3
6.6%
14
7.3%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
212

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 3.7%
6
11.5%
47
25.0%
9
17.9%
19
17.1%
7
11.7%
88
About right 37.3%
60
42.9%
175
44.4%
16
49.1%
52
41.5%
17
42.6%
320
Too much 46.6%
75
37.5%
153
25.0%
9
28.3%
30
39.0%
16
37.6%
283
Don't know 12.4%
20
7.4%
30
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
2.4%
1
7.3%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
408
100.0%
36
100.0%
106
100.0%
41

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 19.2%
59
6.5%
29
11.6%
88
About right 47.4%
146
39.1%
175
42.5%
321
Too much 29.5%
91
43.3%
194
37.7%
285
Don't know 3.2%
10
10.3%
46
7.4%
56
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
448

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 10.6%
52
11.5%
22
33.3%
6
15.6%
7
7.7%
1
11.6%
88
About right 41.3%
202
46.1%
88
27.8%
5
42.2%
19
53.8%
7
42.5%
321
Too much 38.7%
189
35.6%
68
38.9%
7
35.6%
16
38.5%
5
37.7%
285
Don't know 8.8%
43
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
56
No answer 0.6%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
191
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 14.6%
14
17.7%
17
9.7%
29
11.8%
12
10.5%
11
8.9%
5
11.7%
88
About right 29.2%
28
46.9%
45
43.7%
131
46.1%
47
50.5%
53
28.6%
16
42.4%
320
Too much 54.2%
52
29.2%
28
37.3%
112
37.3%
38
27.6%
29
46.4%
26
37.7%
285
Don't know 2.1%
2
6.3%
6
8.7%
26
2.0%
2
10.5%
11
16.1%
9
7.4%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
102
100.0%
105
100.0%
56

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 12.8%
80
6.5%
7
4.5%
1
11.6%
88
About right 44.8%
281
29.0%
31
40.9%
9
42.5%
321
Too much 34.4%
216
55.1%
59
45.5%
10
37.7%
285
Don't know 7.0%
44
9.3%
10
9.1%
2
7.4%
56
No answer 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
107
100.0%
22

756

Bookmark and Share