General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11

Marital status of eleventh person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 4 21.1% 21.1% -1.66
Widowed 1 5.3% 26.3% -1.08
Divorced 1 5.3% 31.6% -.49
Separated 1 5.3% 36.8% .09
Never married 12 63.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 20.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 80.0%
4
25.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
63.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

19


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
2
21.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
63.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

19


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
21.1%
4
Widowed 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Separated 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 75.0%
3
70.0%
7
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
63.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

19


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 20.0%
2
22.2%
2
21.1%
4
Widowed 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.3%
1
Separated 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 60.0%
6
66.7%
6
63.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 14.3%
2
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Widowed 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Separated 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 64.3%
9
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
63.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

19


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
21.1%
4
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.3%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Separated 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
80.0%
4
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
4
63.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 23.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Widowed 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Divorced 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Separated 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Never married 58.8%
10
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
63.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

19

Bookmark and Share