General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE12

Relationship of twelfth person to head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1 20% 20% -1.23
Child (natural, adopted, step) 1 20% 40% -.93
Non-relative 2 40% 80% .62
No answer 1 20% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
No answer 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Spouse 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
Non-relative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Spouse 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
Non-relative 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Non-relative 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Non-relative 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
No answer 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Spouse 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
Non-relative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Child (natural, adopted, step) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
Non-relative 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
No answer 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5

Bookmark and Share