General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER12

Gender of twelfth person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 3 60% 60% -.73
Female 2 40% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Female 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
Female 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
Female 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
Female 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Female 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
Female 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
Female 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5

Bookmark and Share