General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR12

Marital status of twelfth person
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1 25% 25% -1.31
Divorced 1 25% 50% -.26
Never married 2 50% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Divorced 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Never married 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Divorced 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
Never married 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Divorced 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Never married 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
Divorced 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Never married 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

4


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Divorced 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Never married 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

4

Bookmark and Share