General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Improving and protecting the environment?
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 511 67.6% 67.6% -.43
Right 180 23.8% 91.4% .28
Too much 37 4.9% 96.3% .99
Don't know 23 3% 99.3% 4.54
No answer 5 .7% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 77.8%
123
76.2%
211
62.0%
75
57.5%
77
36.9%
24
67.5%
510
Right 17.1%
27
19.5%
54
24.0%
29
29.9%
40
46.2%
30
23.8%
180
Too much 1.9%
3
2.2%
6
9.9%
12
7.5%
10
9.2%
6
4.9%
37
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.1%
3
4.1%
5
4.5%
6
7.7%
5
3.0%
23
No answer 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
121
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

755


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 68.4%
108
75.2%
76
71.9%
64
66.7%
90
68.1%
32
61.3%
130
67.4%
500
Right 23.4%
37
22.8%
23
19.1%
17
24.4%
33
23.4%
11
27.8%
59
24.3%
180
Too much 5.1%
8
1.0%
1
4.5%
4
5.9%
8
6.4%
3
5.7%
12
4.9%
36
Don't know 3.2%
5
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
3.0%
4
2.1%
1
3.8%
8
2.8%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
212

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 50.3%
81
71.3%
291
86.1%
31
70.8%
75
75.6%
31
67.7%
509
Right 34.8%
56
22.1%
90
11.1%
4
21.7%
23
14.6%
6
23.8%
179
Too much 9.9%
16
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
5
4.9%
2
4.9%
37
Don't know 5.0%
8
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.9%
2
2.9%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
408
100.0%
36
100.0%
106
100.0%
41

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 68.8%
212
66.7%
299
67.6%
511
Right 23.4%
72
24.1%
108
23.8%
180
Too much 6.8%
21
3.6%
16
4.9%
37
Don't know 0.3%
1
4.9%
22
3.0%
23
No answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
448

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 64.6%
316
70.2%
134
88.9%
16
73.3%
33
92.3%
12
67.6%
511
Right 26.8%
131
20.9%
40
5.6%
1
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
23.8%
180
Too much 4.7%
23
4.7%
9
5.6%
1
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
37
Don't know 3.5%
17
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.0%
23
No answer 0.4%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
191
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 70.8%
68
78.1%
75
66.7%
200
71.6%
73
63.8%
67
48.2%
27
67.5%
510
Right 26.0%
25
17.7%
17
24.3%
73
21.6%
22
27.6%
29
25.0%
14
23.8%
180
Too much 3.1%
3
4.2%
4
5.0%
15
2.0%
2
5.7%
6
12.5%
7
4.9%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
10
2.0%
2
2.9%
3
14.3%
8
3.0%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
102
100.0%
105
100.0%
56

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 68.6%
430
62.6%
67
63.6%
14
67.6%
511
Right 23.0%
144
27.1%
29
31.8%
7
23.8%
180
Too much 4.6%
29
6.5%
7
4.5%
1
4.9%
37
Don't know 3.0%
19
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
No answer 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
107
100.0%
22

756

Bookmark and Share