General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHRACE

Race of household
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  4) Asiatic, Oriental
  5) Other, mixed not able to observe
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1210 79.8% 79.8% -.34
Black 194 12.8% 92.6% .28
American Indian 10 .7% 93.2% .9
Asiatic, Oriental 14 .9% 94.1% 1.52
Other, mixed not able to observe 34 2.2% 96.4% 2.13
No answer 55 3.6% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
White 77.4%
236
76.1%
418
80.9%
225
85.7%
228
87.1%
101
79.8%
1208
Black 12.5%
38
14.9%
82
12.6%
35
10.2%
27
9.5%
11
12.7%
193
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Asiatic, Oriental 1.0%
3
1.8%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Other, mixed not able to observe 4.3%
13
2.7%
15
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
No answer 4.9%
15
3.6%
20
4.0%
11
1.9%
5
3.4%
4
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
White 85.6%
279
84.2%
170
79.3%
142
72.6%
193
72.3%
60
79.6%
347
79.8%
1191
Black 9.2%
30
6.4%
13
11.7%
21
18.4%
49
19.3%
16
13.5%
59
12.6%
188
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.2%
1
1.1%
5
0.7%
10
Asiatic, Oriental 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
14
Other, mixed not able to observe 1.2%
4
2.0%
4
3.4%
6
2.3%
6
4.8%
4
2.3%
10
2.3%
34
No answer 2.5%
8
6.9%
14
3.9%
7
4.5%
12
2.4%
2
2.8%
12
3.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
White 74.8%
228
80.1%
661
79.5%
58
84.4%
189
88.9%
72
80.1%
1208
Black 18.7%
57
12.5%
103
17.8%
13
5.8%
13
2.5%
2
12.5%
188
American Indian 1.6%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Asiatic, Oriental 1.0%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
3.7%
3
0.9%
14
Other, mixed not able to observe 2.0%
6
2.2%
18
2.7%
2
2.2%
5
2.5%
2
2.2%
33
No answer 2.0%
6
4.1%
34
0.0%
0
5.8%
13
2.5%
2
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 80.8%
514
79.0%
696
79.8%
1210
Black 10.1%
64
14.8%
130
12.8%
194
American Indian 0.5%
3
0.8%
7
0.7%
10
Asiatic, Oriental 1.3%
8
0.7%
6
0.9%
14
Other, mixed not able to observe 2.4%
15
2.2%
19
2.2%
34
No answer 5.0%
32
2.6%
23
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 77.2%
746
87.0%
336
90.6%
29
76.5%
78
65.5%
19
79.7%
1208
Black 16.6%
160
4.4%
17
0.0%
0
11.8%
12
17.2%
5
12.8%
194
American Indian 0.9%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Asiatic, Oriental 0.3%
3
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
10.3%
3
0.9%
14
Other, mixed not able to observe 1.7%
16
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
6.9%
2
2.2%
34
No answer 3.3%
32
3.6%
14
9.4%
3
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
White 71.7%
137
73.8%
158
84.1%
491
82.6%
180
82.1%
174
71.3%
67
79.8%
1207
Black 16.2%
31
15.9%
34
9.8%
57
10.6%
23
11.8%
25
24.5%
23
12.8%
193
American Indian 1.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
Asiatic, Oriental 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
14
Other, mixed not able to observe 4.2%
8
4.7%
10
1.5%
9
1.8%
4
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
2.2%
34
No answer 4.2%
8
4.7%
10
3.4%
20
4.1%
9
3.3%
7
1.1%
1
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 94.5%
1195
1.0%
2
26.5%
13
79.8%
1210
Black 0.2%
3
93.6%
191
0.0%
0
12.8%
194
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
0.7%
10
Asiatic, Oriental 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
0.9%
14
Other, mixed not able to observe 1.1%
14
2.5%
5
30.6%
15
2.2%
34
No answer 3.8%
48
2.9%
6
2.0%
1
3.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share