General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RESPNUM

Number in family of respondent
  1) First person
  2) Second person
  3) Third person
  4) Fourth person
  5) Fifth person
  11) Eleventh person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First person 953 62.8% 62.8% -.57
Second person 480 31.6% 94.5% .65
Third person 63 4.2% 98.6% 1.88
Fourth person 9 .6% 99.2% 3.1
Fifth person 8 .5% 99.7% 4.32
Eleventh person 4 .3% 100% 11.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First person 49.5%
151
60.7%
333
62.6%
174
72.2%
192
86.2%
100
62.7%
950
Second person 30.5%
93
36.8%
202
35.6%
99
26.3%
70
13.8%
16
31.7%
480
Third person 14.8%
45
1.8%
10
1.4%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
63
Fourth person 2.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Fifth person 2.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Eleventh person 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First person 64.4%
210
64.4%
130
65.9%
118
60.9%
162
51.8%
43
61.9%
270
62.5%
933
Second person 31.9%
104
26.7%
54
26.8%
48
33.8%
90
41.0%
34
33.3%
145
31.8%
475
Third person 3.1%
10
7.4%
15
5.0%
9
3.8%
10
7.2%
6
3.0%
13
4.2%
63
Fourth person 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
Fifth person 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First person 65.6%
200
60.2%
497
60.3%
44
65.2%
146
74.1%
60
62.8%
947
Second person 29.8%
91
33.0%
272
37.0%
27
30.4%
68
25.9%
21
31.8%
479
Third person 2.6%
8
5.2%
43
2.7%
2
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
62
Fourth person 0.7%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Fifth person 1.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First person 82.4%
524
48.7%
429
62.8%
953
Second person 9.9%
63
47.3%
417
31.6%
480
Third person 5.8%
37
3.0%
26
4.2%
63
Fourth person 0.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.6%
9
Fifth person 0.8%
5
0.3%
3
0.5%
8
Eleventh person 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First person 63.8%
616
57.5%
222
65.6%
21
67.6%
69
79.3%
23
62.8%
951
Second person 31.3%
302
34.5%
133
34.4%
11
27.5%
28
20.7%
6
31.7%
480
Third person 3.5%
34
6.5%
25
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
63
Fourth person 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Fifth person 0.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Eleventh person 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First person 66.5%
127
62.6%
134
58.7%
343
72.0%
157
59.4%
126
66.0%
62
62.7%
949
Second person 28.3%
54
30.8%
66
35.6%
208
22.9%
50
35.4%
75
28.7%
27
31.7%
480
Third person 3.1%
6
5.6%
12
4.6%
27
3.2%
7
4.7%
10
1.1%
1
4.2%
63
Fourth person 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Fifth person 0.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.5%
8
Eleventh person 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First person 61.3%
775
71.1%
145
67.3%
33
62.8%
953
Second person 33.8%
427
20.1%
41
24.5%
12
31.6%
480
Third person 3.6%
46
7.4%
15
4.1%
2
4.2%
63
Fourth person 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
4.1%
2
0.6%
9
Fifth person 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Eleventh person 0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share