General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN

Number of family generations in household
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchild(ren)
  5) Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren
  6) Three generations, child(ren), parent
  7) Four generations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One generation 823 54.3% 54.3% -.69
Two generations, children 636 41.9% 96.2% .55
Two generations, parents 12 .8% 97% 1.8
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 10 .7% 97.6% 3.05
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 27 1.8% 99.4% 4.3
Three generations, child(ren), parent 8 .5% 99.9% 5.55
Four generations 1 .1% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One generation 48.2%
147
32.6%
179
52.9%
147
88.3%
235
96.6%
112
54.2%
820
Two generations, children 46.2%
141
65.8%
361
39.6%
110
8.3%
22
1.7%
2
42.0%
636
Two generations, parents 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.4%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.8%
12
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
10
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 3.6%
11
0.7%
4
3.2%
9
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One generation 57.7%
188
48.5%
98
53.1%
95
51.5%
137
55.4%
46
56.0%
244
54.2%
808
Two generations, children 39.3%
128
47.0%
95
43.6%
78
42.9%
114
41.0%
34
40.6%
177
42.0%
626
Two generations, parents 0.9%
3
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
12
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.7%
10
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 2.1%
7
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
3.0%
8
2.4%
2
1.1%
5
1.8%
27
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One generation 63.9%
195
51.4%
424
50.7%
37
54.5%
122
49.4%
40
54.2%
818
Two generations, children 30.2%
92
44.6%
368
49.3%
36
42.4%
95
50.6%
41
41.9%
632
Two generations, parents 1.0%
3
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 2.3%
7
2.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Four generations 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One generation 57.9%
368
51.6%
455
54.3%
823
Two generations, children 39.0%
248
44.0%
388
41.9%
636
Two generations, parents 1.3%
8
0.5%
4
0.8%
12
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.2%
1
1.0%
9
0.7%
10
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.6%
10
1.9%
17
1.8%
27
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.5%
8
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One generation 55.8%
539
48.4%
187
68.8%
22
55.9%
57
55.2%
16
54.2%
821
Two generations, children 40.1%
387
47.9%
185
31.3%
10
40.2%
41
44.8%
13
42.0%
636
Two generations, parents 0.6%
6
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.8%
17
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Four generations 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One generation 49.2%
94
55.6%
119
51.2%
299
61.9%
135
52.8%
112
66.0%
62
54.3%
821
Two generations, children 45.5%
87
39.7%
85
45.0%
263
35.8%
78
42.9%
91
31.9%
30
41.9%
634
Two generations, parents 1.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.7%
4
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 2.1%
4
1.9%
4
1.9%
11
0.5%
1
2.4%
5
2.1%
2
1.8%
27
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One generation 56.4%
713
43.6%
89
42.9%
21
54.3%
823
Two generations, children 41.0%
518
45.6%
93
51.0%
25
41.9%
636
Two generations, parents 0.7%
9
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.6%
7
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.9%
12
6.4%
13
4.1%
2
1.8%
27
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.4%
5
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
0.5%
8
Four generations 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share