General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RVISITOR

Is respondent a visitor?
  1) R. is member of household
  2) R. is visitor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R. is member of household 1513 99.7% 99.7% -.06
R. is visitor 4 .3% 100% 19.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.3%
303
99.6%
547
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116
99.7%
1510
R. is visitor 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
R. is member of household 100.0%
326
99.0%
200
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
99.5%
434
99.7%
1488
R. is visitor 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
R. is member of household 100.0%
305
99.5%
821
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81
99.7%
1504
R. is visitor 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.5%
633
99.9%
880
99.7%
1513
R. is visitor 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.6%
962
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29
99.7%
1511
R. is visitor 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.5%
190
100.0%
214
99.8%
583
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
97.9%
92
99.7%
1509
R. is visitor 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
R. is member of household 99.8%
1261
99.5%
203
100.0%
49
99.7%
1513
R. is visitor 0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share