General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITORS

Number of visitors in household
  0) No visitors
  1) 1 visitor
  2) 2 visitors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No visitors 1498 98.7% 98.7% -.11
1 visitor 14 .9% 99.7% 6.6
2 visitors 5 .3% 100% 13.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No visitors 98.4%
300
98.5%
541
99.3%
276
98.9%
263
99.1%
115
98.7%
1495
1 visitor 1.3%
4
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
14
2 visitors 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No visitors 99.4%
324
98.0%
198
98.9%
177
98.5%
262
98.8%
82
98.6%
430
98.7%
1473
1 visitor 0.6%
2
2.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
14
2 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No visitors 98.7%
301
98.8%
815
100.0%
73
98.7%
221
97.5%
79
98.7%
1489
1 visitor 0.7%
2
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.2%
1
0.9%
14
2 visitors 0.7%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No visitors 98.4%
626
99.0%
872
98.7%
1498
1 visitor 0.9%
6
0.9%
8
0.9%
14
2 visitors 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No visitors 98.6%
952
99.0%
382
100.0%
32
99.0%
101
100.0%
29
98.7%
1496
1 visitor 1.0%
10
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
2 visitors 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No visitors 99.0%
189
97.7%
209
99.3%
580
100.0%
218
99.1%
210
93.6%
88
98.7%
1494
1 visitor 1.0%
2
2.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.2%
3
0.9%
14
2 visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.2%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No visitors 98.7%
1247
99.0%
202
100.0%
49
98.7%
1498
1 visitor 1.0%
13
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
2 visitors 0.3%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share