General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Improving and protecting the nation's health?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 518 68.5% 68.5% -.41
About right 191 25.3% 93.8% .31
Too much 20 2.6% 96.4% 1.03
Don't know 20 2.6% 99.1% 4.63
No answer 7 .9% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 60.8%
96
73.3%
203
75.2%
91
64.9%
87
63.1%
41
68.6%
518
About right 34.2%
54
21.3%
59
16.5%
20
28.4%
38
29.2%
19
25.2%
190
Too much 1.3%
2
2.9%
8
3.3%
4
3.0%
4
3.1%
2
2.6%
20
Don't know 2.5%
4
1.1%
3
5.0%
6
3.0%
4
4.6%
3
2.6%
20
No answer 1.3%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
121
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

755


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 77.2%
122
63.4%
64
74.2%
66
57.8%
78
74.5%
35
68.4%
145
68.7%
510
About right 19.6%
31
34.7%
35
22.5%
20
32.6%
44
19.1%
9
23.6%
50
25.5%
189
Too much 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
2.4%
18
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.0%
2
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
6.4%
3
2.4%
5
2.4%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
212

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 67.7%
109
68.4%
279
66.7%
24
68.9%
73
73.2%
30
68.5%
515
About right 26.1%
42
26.5%
108
25.0%
9
22.6%
24
19.5%
8
25.4%
191
Too much 3.7%
6
2.0%
8
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
4.9%
2
2.7%
20
Don't know 2.5%
4
2.5%
10
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
2.4%
1
2.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
408
100.0%
36
100.0%
106
100.0%
41

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 64.6%
199
71.2%
319
68.5%
518
About right 30.8%
95
21.4%
96
25.3%
191
Too much 3.6%
11
2.0%
9
2.6%
20
Don't know 0.3%
1
4.2%
19
2.6%
20
No answer 0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
448

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 66.5%
325
70.2%
134
83.3%
15
77.8%
35
69.2%
9
68.5%
518
About right 25.8%
126
25.7%
49
11.1%
2
22.2%
10
30.8%
4
25.3%
191
Too much 3.5%
17
1.0%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
20
Don't know 3.5%
17
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
20
No answer 0.8%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
191
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 75.0%
72
76.0%
73
69.7%
209
62.7%
64
58.1%
61
69.6%
39
68.6%
518
About right 22.9%
22
21.9%
21
23.7%
71
25.5%
26
36.2%
38
21.4%
12
25.2%
190
Too much 2.1%
2
1.0%
1
3.3%
10
3.9%
4
1.9%
2
1.8%
1
2.6%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.7%
8
3.9%
4
2.9%
3
7.1%
4
2.6%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
102
100.0%
105
100.0%
56

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 67.6%
424
72.9%
78
72.7%
16
68.5%
518
About right 26.2%
164
21.5%
23
18.2%
4
25.3%
191
Too much 2.6%
16
2.8%
3
4.5%
1
2.6%
20
Don't know 2.9%
18
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
20
No answer 0.8%
5
0.9%
1
4.5%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
107
100.0%
22

756

Bookmark and Share