General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Solving the problems of the big cities?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 348 46% 46% -.63
About right 231 30.6% 76.6% -.18
Too much 85 11.2% 87.8% .27
Don't know 85 11.2% 99.1% 2.53
No answer 7 .9% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 54.4%
86
51.3%
142
45.5%
55
35.8%
48
24.6%
16
46.0%
347
About right 27.8%
44
32.1%
89
26.4%
32
35.1%
47
29.2%
19
30.6%
231
Too much 8.9%
14
10.8%
30
14.0%
17
12.7%
17
10.8%
7
11.3%
85
Don't know 7.6%
12
4.7%
13
13.2%
16
15.7%
21
35.4%
23
11.3%
85
No answer 1.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
121
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

755


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 46.2%
73
48.5%
49
53.9%
48
45.9%
62
38.3%
18
42.5%
90
45.8%
340
About right 31.0%
49
33.7%
34
31.5%
28
29.6%
40
40.4%
19
28.3%
60
31.0%
230
Too much 13.3%
21
7.9%
8
6.7%
6
12.6%
17
8.5%
4
12.3%
26
11.1%
82
Don't know 9.5%
15
9.9%
10
4.5%
4
11.9%
16
12.8%
6
15.1%
32
11.2%
83
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
212

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 37.9%
61
50.0%
204
52.8%
19
35.8%
38
56.1%
23
45.9%
345
About right 24.2%
39
29.9%
122
36.1%
13
41.5%
44
31.7%
13
30.7%
231
Too much 17.4%
28
10.0%
41
5.6%
2
11.3%
12
4.9%
2
11.3%
85
Don't know 20.5%
33
9.3%
38
2.8%
1
8.5%
9
7.3%
3
11.2%
84
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
408
100.0%
36
100.0%
106
100.0%
41

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 43.2%
133
48.0%
215
46.0%
348
About right 37.0%
114
26.1%
117
30.6%
231
Too much 12.3%
38
10.5%
47
11.2%
85
Don't know 6.5%
20
14.5%
65
11.2%
85
No answer 1.0%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
448

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 43.4%
212
49.7%
95
66.7%
12
46.7%
21
61.5%
8
46.0%
348
About right 29.2%
143
34.6%
66
22.2%
4
33.3%
15
23.1%
3
30.6%
231
Too much 12.1%
59
7.9%
15
5.6%
1
17.8%
8
15.4%
2
11.2%
85
Don't know 14.5%
71
6.3%
12
5.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
85
No answer 0.8%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
191
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 67.7%
65
47.9%
46
44.0%
132
46.1%
47
38.1%
40
30.4%
17
46.0%
347
About right 25.0%
24
32.3%
31
32.0%
96
33.3%
34
29.5%
31
26.8%
15
30.6%
231
Too much 4.2%
4
10.4%
10
11.0%
33
10.8%
11
16.2%
17
17.9%
10
11.3%
85
Don't know 3.1%
3
9.4%
9
12.3%
37
6.9%
7
15.2%
16
23.2%
13
11.3%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
102
100.0%
105
100.0%
56

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 42.9%
269
63.6%
68
50.0%
11
46.0%
348
About right 32.5%
204
19.6%
21
27.3%
6
30.6%
231
Too much 11.2%
70
11.2%
12
13.6%
3
11.2%
85
Don't know 12.4%
78
5.6%
6
4.5%
1
11.2%
85
No answer 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
107
100.0%
22

756

Bookmark and Share