General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALLOT

Ballot Administered
  1) Ballot A
  2) Ballot B
  3) Ballot C

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ballot A 500 33% 33% -1.23
Ballot B 524 34.5% 67.5% .01
Ballot C 493 32.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Ballot A 35.1%
107
31.3%
172
31.3%
87
33.5%
89
37.1%
43
32.9%
498
Ballot B 30.2%
92
36.1%
198
36.0%
100
35.0%
93
34.5%
40
34.5%
523
Ballot C 34.8%
106
32.6%
179
32.7%
91
31.6%
84
28.4%
33
32.6%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Ballot A 35.0%
114
39.1%
79
30.2%
54
32.0%
85
34.9%
29
30.0%
131
33.0%
492
Ballot B 34.0%
111
32.2%
65
26.8%
48
37.6%
100
31.3%
26
38.8%
169
34.8%
519
Ballot C 31.0%
101
28.7%
58
43.0%
77
30.5%
81
33.7%
28
31.2%
136
32.2%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Ballot A 32.8%
100
33.7%
278
32.9%
24
28.6%
64
37.0%
30
32.9%
496
Ballot B 36.1%
110
33.2%
274
43.8%
32
37.1%
83
28.4%
23
34.6%
522
Ballot C 31.1%
95
33.1%
273
23.3%
17
34.4%
77
34.6%
28
32.5%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Ballot A 34.1%
217
32.1%
283
33.0%
500
Ballot B 32.4%
206
36.1%
318
34.5%
524
Ballot C 33.5%
213
31.8%
280
32.5%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Ballot A 33.1%
320
32.6%
126
31.3%
10
36.3%
37
20.7%
6
32.9%
499
Ballot B 33.9%
327
36.0%
139
34.4%
11
31.4%
32
48.3%
14
34.5%
523
Ballot C 33.0%
319
31.3%
121
34.4%
11
32.4%
33
31.0%
9
32.5%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Ballot A 38.2%
73
32.2%
69
32.9%
192
28.9%
63
31.1%
66
38.3%
36
33.0%
499
Ballot B 31.4%
60
35.5%
76
34.6%
202
35.3%
77
36.3%
77
31.9%
30
34.5%
522
Ballot C 30.4%
58
32.2%
69
32.5%
190
35.8%
78
32.5%
69
29.8%
28
32.5%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Ballot A 33.6%
425
28.4%
58
34.7%
17
33.0%
500
Ballot B 34.7%
439
36.3%
74
22.4%
11
34.5%
524
Ballot C 31.6%
400
35.3%
72
42.9%
21
32.5%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share