General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ISSP

Status on International Social Survey Program Supplement
  1) R did ISSP
  2) R didn't

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R did ISSP 1359 89.6% 89.6% -.34
R didn't 158 10.4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
R did ISSP 91.5%
279
89.8%
493
87.8%
244
89.1%
237
90.5%
105
89.7%
1358
R didn't 8.5%
26
10.2%
56
12.2%
34
10.9%
29
9.5%
11
10.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
R did ISSP 93.6%
305
90.6%
183
88.8%
159
88.3%
235
85.5%
71
87.8%
383
89.5%
1336
R didn't 6.4%
21
9.4%
19
11.2%
20
11.7%
31
14.5%
12
12.2%
53
10.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
R did ISSP 89.5%
273
90.5%
747
89.0%
65
88.4%
198
86.4%
70
89.7%
1353
R didn't 10.5%
32
9.5%
78
11.0%
8
11.6%
26
13.6%
11
10.3%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R did ISSP 87.6%
557
91.0%
802
89.6%
1359
R didn't 12.4%
79
9.0%
79
10.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
R did ISSP 88.5%
855
93.0%
359
93.8%
30
89.2%
91
82.8%
24
89.7%
1359
R didn't 11.5%
111
7.0%
27
6.3%
2
10.8%
11
17.2%
5
10.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
R did ISSP 92.1%
176
89.7%
192
90.2%
527
88.1%
192
88.7%
188
86.2%
81
89.6%
1356
R didn't 7.9%
15
10.3%
22
9.8%
57
11.9%
26
11.3%
24
13.8%
13
10.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
R did ISSP 91.0%
1150
82.4%
168
83.7%
41
89.6%
1359
R didn't 9.0%
114
17.6%
36
16.3%
8
10.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share