General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-44
  3) 45-59
  4) 60-74
  5) 75 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-29 305 20.1% 20.1% -1.29
30-44 549 36.3% 56.4% -.47
45-59 278 18.4% 74.8% .36
60-74 266 17.6% 92.3% 1.19
75 and older 116 7.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
305
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
305
30-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
549
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.3%
549
45-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
278
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
278
60-74 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
266
0.0%
0
17.6%
266
75 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
116
7.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
18-29 19.0%
62
28.7%
58
24.6%
44
24.5%
65
16.9%
14
13.6%
59
20.3%
302
30-44 40.2%
131
37.6%
76
38.0%
68
39.2%
104
32.5%
27
29.9%
130
36.0%
536
45-59 18.1%
59
17.3%
35
17.9%
32
18.9%
50
14.5%
12
20.0%
87
18.5%
275
60-74 16.0%
52
12.9%
26
14.5%
26
12.8%
34
22.9%
19
23.9%
104
17.5%
261
75 and older 6.7%
22
3.5%
7
5.0%
9
4.5%
12
13.3%
11
12.6%
55
7.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
265
100.0%
83
100.0%
435

1490


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
18-29 15.1%
46
23.2%
191
23.3%
17
21.1%
47
3.7%
3
20.2%
304
30-44 16.7%
51
37.9%
312
53.4%
39
44.8%
100
54.3%
44
36.3%
546
45-59 18.0%
55
18.0%
148
11.0%
8
20.6%
46
23.5%
19
18.3%
276
60-74 31.1%
95
15.2%
125
9.6%
7
9.9%
22
18.5%
15
17.5%
264
75 and older 19.0%
58
5.8%
48
2.7%
2
3.6%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
824
100.0%
73
100.0%
223
100.0%
81

1506


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 22.0%
140
18.8%
165
20.1%
305
30-44 36.9%
235
35.8%
314
36.3%
549
45-59 19.0%
121
17.9%
157
18.4%
278
60-74 16.7%
106
18.2%
160
17.6%
266
75 and older 5.3%
34
9.3%
82
7.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
878

1514


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
18-29 17.9%
173
23.3%
90
28.1%
9
26.5%
27
21.4%
6
20.2%
305
30-44 34.2%
330
36.3%
140
40.6%
13
48.0%
49
60.7%
17
36.3%
549
45-59 20.2%
195
16.6%
64
12.5%
4
12.7%
13
7.1%
2
18.4%
278
60-74 18.4%
178
18.1%
70
12.5%
4
9.8%
10
10.7%
3
17.5%
265
75 and older 9.2%
89
5.7%
22
6.3%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
28

1513


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
18-29 27.2%
52
25.7%
55
18.0%
105
18.8%
41
16.5%
35
18.1%
17
20.2%
305
30-44 45.0%
86
41.6%
89
33.5%
195
35.8%
78
35.4%
75
25.5%
24
36.2%
547
45-59 15.2%
29
16.4%
35
18.7%
109
16.5%
36
21.7%
46
23.4%
22
18.3%
277
60-74 10.5%
20
13.1%
28
20.4%
119
20.2%
44
15.6%
33
23.4%
22
17.6%
266
75 and older 2.1%
4
3.3%
7
9.3%
54
8.7%
19
10.8%
23
9.6%
9
7.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
582
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1511


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
18-29 20.0%
252
20.7%
42
22.4%
11
20.1%
305
30-44 34.9%
440
42.9%
87
44.9%
22
36.3%
549
45-59 18.5%
233
17.2%
35
20.4%
10
18.4%
278
60-74 18.4%
232
14.3%
29
10.2%
5
17.6%
266
75 and older 8.3%
105
4.9%
10
2.0%
1
7.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
203
100.0%
49

1514

Bookmark and Share