General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Halting the rising crime rate?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 484 64% 64% -.45
About right 203 26.9% 90.9% .21
Too much 36 4.8% 95.6% .87
Don't know 25 3.3% 98.9% 4.17
No answer 8 1.1% 100% 4.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 62.0%
98
57.4%
159
71.9%
87
69.4%
93
72.3%
47
64.1%
484
About right 27.2%
43
33.6%
93
19.8%
24
22.4%
30
20.0%
13
26.9%
203
Too much 5.7%
9
5.1%
14
4.1%
5
3.0%
4
4.6%
3
4.6%
35
Don't know 4.4%
7
2.9%
8
3.3%
4
3.0%
4
3.1%
2
3.3%
25
No answer 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
121
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

755


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 62.7%
99
65.3%
66
67.4%
60
65.2%
88
74.5%
35
60.4%
128
64.2%
476
About right 27.2%
43
29.7%
30
22.5%
20
26.7%
36
19.1%
9
28.3%
60
26.7%
198
Too much 4.4%
7
1.0%
1
6.7%
6
5.9%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
13
4.7%
35
Don't know 4.4%
7
4.0%
4
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
6.4%
3
3.3%
7
3.4%
25
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
212

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 72.0%
116
63.7%
260
66.7%
24
57.5%
61
48.8%
20
64.0%
481
About right 18.6%
30
28.4%
116
25.0%
9
29.2%
31
41.5%
17
27.0%
203
Too much 5.6%
9
3.4%
14
5.6%
2
8.5%
9
4.9%
2
4.8%
36
Don't know 3.7%
6
3.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
4.9%
2
3.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
408
100.0%
36
100.0%
106
100.0%
41

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 57.8%
178
68.3%
306
64.0%
484
About right 32.8%
101
22.8%
102
26.9%
203
Too much 5.8%
18
4.0%
18
4.8%
36
Don't know 2.6%
8
3.8%
17
3.3%
25
No answer 1.0%
3
1.1%
5
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
448

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 65.0%
318
64.4%
123
55.6%
10
57.8%
26
53.8%
7
64.0%
484
About right 24.5%
120
29.8%
57
33.3%
6
35.6%
16
30.8%
4
26.9%
203
Too much 5.3%
26
2.6%
5
5.6%
1
4.4%
2
15.4%
2
4.8%
36
Don't know 4.3%
21
1.0%
2
5.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
25
No answer 0.8%
4
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
191
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 69.8%
67
56.3%
54
65.3%
196
59.8%
61
63.8%
67
67.9%
38
64.0%
483
About right 20.8%
20
38.5%
37
24.7%
74
28.4%
29
27.6%
29
25.0%
14
26.9%
203
Too much 7.3%
7
4.2%
4
4.0%
12
5.9%
6
4.8%
5
3.6%
2
4.8%
36
Don't know 2.1%
2
1.0%
1
4.7%
14
2.0%
2
3.8%
4
3.6%
2
3.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
102
100.0%
105
100.0%
56

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 61.9%
388
74.8%
80
72.7%
16
64.0%
484
About right 28.9%
181
15.9%
17
22.7%
5
26.9%
203
Too much 4.5%
28
6.5%
7
4.5%
1
4.8%
36
Don't know 3.7%
23
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
25
No answer 1.1%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
107
100.0%
22

756

Bookmark and Share