General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND

How often do you attend religious services? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than once a year
  2) About once or twice a year
  3) Several times a year
  4) About once a month
  5) Nearly every week
  6) Once a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than once a year 326 21.8% 21.8% -1.35
About once or twice a year 202 13.5% 35.4% -.83
Several times a year 179 12% 47.4% -.31
About once a month 266 17.8% 65.2% .21
Nearly every week 83 5.6% 70.8% .73
Once a week or more 436 29.2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than once a year 20.5%
62
24.4%
131
21.5%
59
19.9%
52
19.0%
22
21.9%
326
About once or twice a year 19.2%
58
14.2%
76
12.7%
35
10.0%
26
6.0%
7
13.6%
202
Several times a year 14.6%
44
12.7%
68
11.6%
32
10.0%
26
7.8%
9
12.0%
179
About once a month 21.5%
65
19.4%
104
18.2%
50
13.0%
34
10.3%
12
17.8%
265
Nearly every week 4.6%
14
5.0%
27
4.4%
12
7.3%
19
9.5%
11
5.6%
83
Once a week or more 19.5%
59
24.3%
130
31.6%
87
39.8%
104
47.4%
55
29.2%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
536
100.0%
275
100.0%
261
100.0%
116

1490


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than once a year 100.0%
326
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
326
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
100.0%
202
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
202
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
179
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
266
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
266
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
83
0.0%
0
5.6%
83
Once a week or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
436
29.2%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than once a year 27.9%
84
22.3%
181
15.3%
11
14.5%
32
22.8%
18
22.0%
326
About once or twice a year 9.6%
29
15.7%
128
6.9%
5
12.7%
28
15.2%
12
13.6%
202
Several times a year 10.0%
30
12.1%
98
9.7%
7
13.2%
29
17.7%
14
12.0%
178
About once a month 17.6%
53
18.1%
147
30.6%
22
15.0%
33
12.7%
10
17.8%
265
Nearly every week 5.3%
16
4.9%
40
4.2%
3
7.7%
17
7.6%
6
5.5%
82
Once a week or more 29.6%
89
26.9%
219
33.3%
24
36.8%
81
24.1%
19
29.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
813
100.0%
72
100.0%
220
100.0%
79

1485


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than once a year 24.3%
152
20.1%
174
21.8%
326
About once or twice a year 17.3%
108
10.8%
94
13.5%
202
Several times a year 13.1%
82
11.2%
97
12.0%
179
About once a month 16.8%
105
18.6%
161
17.8%
266
Nearly every week 4.2%
26
6.6%
57
5.6%
83
Once a week or more 24.3%
152
32.8%
284
29.2%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
867

1492


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than once a year 18.2%
173
15.6%
60
25.8%
8
77.6%
76
31.0%
9
21.9%
326
About once or twice a year 13.2%
125
14.8%
57
19.4%
6
12.2%
12
6.9%
2
13.5%
202
Several times a year 11.7%
111
12.8%
49
35.5%
11
4.1%
4
13.8%
4
12.0%
179
About once a month 20.3%
193
16.1%
62
6.5%
2
5.1%
5
13.8%
4
17.8%
266
Nearly every week 6.2%
59
5.2%
20
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
10.3%
3
5.6%
83
Once a week or more 30.3%
288
35.4%
136
12.9%
4
0.0%
0
24.1%
7
29.2%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
384
100.0%
31
100.0%
98
100.0%
29

1491


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than once a year 33.2%
62
22.9%
48
21.0%
121
17.2%
37
17.6%
37
22.8%
21
21.9%
326
About once or twice a year 15.5%
29
20.5%
43
11.8%
68
12.1%
26
12.4%
26
9.8%
9
13.5%
201
Several times a year 10.7%
20
11.4%
24
13.2%
76
15.8%
34
7.6%
16
9.8%
9
12.0%
179
About once a month 18.2%
34
22.4%
47
16.1%
93
15.3%
33
19.5%
41
19.6%
18
17.9%
266
Nearly every week 5.3%
10
2.4%
5
6.1%
35
7.9%
17
4.3%
9
7.6%
7
5.6%
83
Once a week or more 17.1%
32
20.5%
43
31.8%
183
31.6%
68
38.6%
81
30.4%
28
29.2%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
210
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
210
100.0%
92

1490


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than once a year 23.1%
288
15.2%
30
16.3%
8
21.8%
326
About once or twice a year 14.7%
183
8.1%
16
6.1%
3
13.5%
202
Several times a year 12.1%
151
11.1%
22
12.2%
6
12.0%
179
About once a month 16.4%
204
26.3%
52
20.4%
10
17.8%
266
Nearly every week 4.9%
61
9.1%
18
8.2%
4
5.6%
83
Once a week or more 28.8%
358
30.3%
60
36.7%
18
29.2%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
1245
100.0%
198
100.0%
49

1492

Bookmark and Share