General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

Respondent's Degree (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior College
  3) Bachelor's degree
  4) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 305 20.2% 20.2% -1.17
High school 825 54.7% 74.9% -.27
Junior College 73 4.8% 79.8% .63
Bachelor's degree 224 14.9% 94.6% 1.53
Graduate degree 81 5.4% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than high school 15.1%
46
9.3%
51
19.9%
55
36.0%
95
50.0%
58
20.3%
305
High school 62.8%
191
57.1%
312
53.6%
148
47.3%
125
41.4%
48
54.7%
824
Junior College 5.6%
17
7.1%
39
2.9%
8
2.7%
7
1.7%
2
4.8%
73
Bachelor's degree 15.5%
47
18.3%
100
16.7%
46
8.3%
22
6.9%
8
14.8%
223
Graduate degree 1.0%
3
8.1%
44
6.9%
19
5.7%
15
0.0%
0
5.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
546
100.0%
276
100.0%
264
100.0%
116

1506


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 25.8%
84
14.4%
29
16.9%
30
20.0%
53
19.5%
16
20.6%
89
20.3%
301
High school 55.5%
181
63.4%
128
55.1%
98
55.5%
147
48.8%
40
50.7%
219
54.7%
813
Junior College 3.4%
11
2.5%
5
3.9%
7
8.3%
22
3.7%
3
5.6%
24
4.8%
72
Bachelor's degree 9.8%
32
13.9%
28
16.3%
29
12.5%
33
20.7%
17
18.8%
81
14.8%
220
Graduate degree 5.5%
18
5.9%
12
7.9%
14
3.8%
10
7.3%
6
4.4%
19
5.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
178
100.0%
265
100.0%
82
100.0%
432

1485


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
305
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
305
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
825
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.7%
825
Junior College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
73
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
224
0.0%
0
14.9%
224
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
81
5.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 18.0%
114
21.8%
191
20.2%
305
High school 52.7%
333
56.2%
492
54.7%
825
Junior College 5.4%
34
4.5%
39
4.8%
73
Bachelor's degree 16.0%
101
14.0%
123
14.9%
224
Graduate degree 7.9%
50
3.5%
31
5.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
876

1508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 22.0%
211
17.4%
67
3.1%
1
22.5%
23
10.3%
3
20.2%
305
High school 55.0%
528
57.1%
220
37.5%
12
51.0%
52
44.8%
13
54.7%
825
Junior College 5.4%
52
4.4%
17
9.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
73
Bachelor's degree 13.8%
132
16.4%
63
18.8%
6
14.7%
15
27.6%
8
14.9%
224
Graduate degree 3.9%
37
4.7%
18
31.3%
10
10.8%
11
17.2%
5
5.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
385
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1508


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 19.4%
37
17.0%
36
22.0%
128
12.0%
26
19.9%
42
39.1%
36
20.3%
305
High school 49.2%
94
52.8%
112
59.0%
344
53.9%
117
51.2%
108
52.2%
48
54.6%
823
Junior College 7.3%
14
3.8%
8
4.3%
25
5.5%
12
6.2%
13
1.1%
1
4.8%
73
Bachelor's degree 14.7%
28
19.3%
41
11.3%
66
20.7%
45
18.0%
38
6.5%
6
14.9%
224
Graduate degree 9.4%
18
7.1%
15
3.4%
20
7.8%
17
4.7%
10
1.1%
1
5.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
212
100.0%
583
100.0%
217
100.0%
211
100.0%
92

1506


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 18.2%
229
29.8%
59
34.7%
17
20.2%
305
High school 55.2%
696
56.1%
111
36.7%
18
54.7%
825
Junior College 4.7%
59
6.6%
13
2.0%
1
4.8%
73
Bachelor's degree 16.2%
204
6.6%
13
14.3%
7
14.9%
224
Graduate degree 5.8%
73
1.0%
2
12.2%
6
5.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
198
100.0%
49

1508

Bookmark and Share