General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 966 63.8% 63.8% -.6
Catholic 386 25.5% 89.2% .44
Jewish 32 2.1% 91.4% 1.48
None 102 6.7% 98.1% 2.53
Other 29 1.9% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Protestant 56.7%
173
60.1%
330
70.1%
195
67.2%
178
76.7%
89
63.8%
965
Catholic 29.5%
90
25.5%
140
23.0%
64
26.4%
70
19.0%
22
25.5%
386
Jewish 3.0%
9
2.4%
13
1.4%
4
1.5%
4
1.7%
2
2.1%
32
None 8.9%
27
8.9%
49
4.7%
13
3.8%
10
2.6%
3
6.7%
102
Other 2.0%
6
3.1%
17
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
265
100.0%
116

1513


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Protestant 53.1%
173
61.9%
125
62.0%
111
72.6%
193
71.1%
59
66.2%
288
63.6%
949
Catholic 18.4%
60
28.2%
57
27.4%
49
23.3%
62
24.1%
20
31.3%
136
25.8%
384
Jewish 2.5%
8
3.0%
6
6.1%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.1%
31
None 23.3%
76
5.9%
12
2.2%
4
1.9%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
98
Other 2.8%
9
1.0%
2
2.2%
4
1.5%
4
3.6%
3
1.6%
7
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
435

1491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Protestant 69.2%
211
64.0%
528
71.2%
52
58.9%
132
45.7%
37
63.7%
960
Catholic 22.0%
67
26.7%
220
23.3%
17
28.1%
63
22.2%
18
25.5%
385
Jewish 0.3%
1
1.5%
12
4.1%
3
2.7%
6
12.3%
10
2.1%
32
None 7.5%
23
6.3%
52
1.4%
1
6.7%
15
13.6%
11
6.8%
102
Other 1.0%
3
1.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.6%
8
6.2%
5
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 61.8%
393
65.2%
573
63.8%
966
Catholic 23.9%
152
26.6%
234
25.5%
386
Jewish 2.0%
13
2.2%
19
2.1%
32
None 9.9%
63
4.4%
39
6.7%
102
Other 2.4%
15
1.6%
14
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
879

1515


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
966
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.8%
966
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
386
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
386
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
32
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
102
0.0%
0
6.7%
102
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Protestant 52.9%
101
63.1%
135
62.8%
366
65.1%
142
73.6%
156
69.1%
65
63.8%
965
Catholic 24.1%
46
23.8%
51
29.8%
174
25.7%
56
20.3%
43
17.0%
16
25.5%
386
Jewish 6.3%
12
3.3%
7
1.2%
7
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
2.1%
32
None 12.6%
24
8.9%
19
4.6%
27
4.6%
10
4.7%
10
11.7%
11
6.7%
101
Other 4.2%
8
0.9%
2
1.5%
9
2.8%
6
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
583
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1512


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 61.9%
781
82.4%
168
34.7%
17
63.8%
966
Catholic 27.5%
347
8.8%
18
42.9%
21
25.5%
386
Jewish 2.5%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
32
None 6.7%
85
6.4%
13
8.2%
4
6.7%
102
Other 1.3%
17
2.5%
5
14.3%
7
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1515

Bookmark and Share