General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-POLITICS

We hear a lot of talk these days about liberals and conservatives. I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the political views that people might hold are arranged from extremely liberal - - point 1 - - to extremely conservative point 7. Where would you place yourself on this scale? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Liberal and extremely liberal
  2) Slightly liberal
  3) Moderate, middle or the road
  4) Slightly conservative
  5) Conservative
  6) Extremely conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal and extremely liberal 191 12.6% 12.6% -1.62
Slightly liberal 214 14.1% 26.8% -.89
Moderate, middle or the road 584 38.6% 65.4% -.16
Slightly conservative 218 14.4% 79.8% .57
Conservative 212 14% 93.8% 1.31
Extremely conservative 94 6.2% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 17.0%
52
15.7%
86
10.5%
29
7.5%
20
3.4%
4
12.6%
191
Slightly liberal 18.0%
55
16.3%
89
12.6%
35
10.5%
28
6.0%
7
14.2%
214
Moderate, middle or the road 34.4%
105
35.6%
195
39.4%
109
44.7%
119
46.6%
54
38.5%
582
Slightly conservative 13.4%
41
14.3%
78
13.0%
36
16.5%
44
16.4%
19
14.4%
218
Conservative 11.5%
35
13.7%
75
16.6%
46
12.4%
33
19.8%
23
14.0%
212
Extremely conservative 5.6%
17
4.4%
24
7.9%
22
8.3%
22
7.8%
9
6.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
547
100.0%
277
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1511


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 19.0%
62
14.4%
29
11.2%
20
12.8%
34
12.0%
10
7.4%
32
12.6%
187
Slightly liberal 14.7%
48
21.4%
43
13.4%
24
17.7%
47
6.0%
5
9.9%
43
14.1%
210
Moderate, middle or the road 37.1%
121
33.8%
68
42.5%
76
35.0%
93
42.2%
35
42.1%
183
38.7%
576
Slightly conservative 11.3%
37
12.9%
26
19.0%
34
12.4%
33
20.5%
17
15.6%
68
14.4%
215
Conservative 11.3%
37
12.9%
26
8.9%
16
15.4%
41
10.8%
9
18.6%
81
14.1%
210
Extremely conservative 6.4%
21
4.5%
9
5.0%
9
6.8%
18
8.4%
7
6.4%
28
6.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
201
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
435

1490


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 12.1%
37
11.4%
94
19.2%
14
12.5%
28
22.2%
18
12.7%
191
Slightly liberal 11.8%
36
13.6%
112
11.0%
8
18.3%
41
18.5%
15
14.1%
212
Moderate, middle or the road 42.0%
128
41.8%
344
34.2%
25
29.5%
66
24.7%
20
38.7%
583
Slightly conservative 8.5%
26
14.2%
117
16.4%
12
20.1%
45
21.0%
17
14.4%
217
Conservative 13.8%
42
13.1%
108
17.8%
13
17.0%
38
12.3%
10
14.0%
211
Extremely conservative 11.8%
36
5.8%
48
1.4%
1
2.7%
6
1.2%
1
6.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
823
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1506


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 13.3%
84
12.2%
107
12.6%
191
Slightly liberal 14.4%
91
14.0%
123
14.1%
214
Moderate, middle or the road 34.0%
215
41.9%
369
38.6%
584
Slightly conservative 17.7%
112
12.0%
106
14.4%
218
Conservative 15.8%
100
12.7%
112
14.0%
212
Extremely conservative 4.9%
31
7.2%
63
6.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
880

1513


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 10.5%
101
11.9%
46
37.5%
12
23.8%
24
28.6%
8
12.6%
191
Slightly liberal 14.0%
135
13.2%
51
21.9%
7
18.8%
19
7.1%
2
14.2%
214
Moderate, middle or the road 37.9%
366
45.1%
174
21.9%
7
26.7%
27
32.1%
9
38.6%
583
Slightly conservative 14.7%
142
14.5%
56
12.5%
4
9.9%
10
21.4%
6
14.4%
218
Conservative 16.2%
156
11.1%
43
3.1%
1
9.9%
10
7.1%
2
14.0%
212
Extremely conservative 6.7%
65
4.1%
16
3.1%
1
10.9%
11
3.6%
1
6.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
101
100.0%
28

1512


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 100.0%
191
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
191
Slightly liberal 0.0%
0
100.0%
214
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
214
Moderate, middle or the road 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
584
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.6%
584
Slightly conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
218
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
218
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
212
0.0%
0
14.0%
212
Extremely conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
94
6.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 11.7%
148
15.3%
31
24.5%
12
12.6%
191
Slightly liberal 13.0%
164
19.7%
40
20.4%
10
14.1%
214
Moderate, middle or the road 40.4%
510
29.1%
59
30.6%
15
38.6%
584
Slightly conservative 15.1%
191
11.3%
23
8.2%
4
14.4%
218
Conservative 14.4%
181
13.3%
27
8.2%
4
14.0%
212
Extremely conservative 5.3%
67
11.3%
23
8.2%
4
6.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
203
100.0%
49

1513

Bookmark and Share