General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUG

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Dealing with drug addiction?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 431 57% 57% -.51
About right 237 31.3% 88.4% .15
Too much 55 7.3% 95.6% .81
Don't know 26 3.4% 99.1% 4.12
No answer 7 .9% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 57.6%
91
55.2%
153
60.3%
73
54.5%
73
61.5%
40
57.0%
430
About right 33.5%
53
33.6%
93
26.4%
32
32.1%
43
24.6%
16
31.4%
237
Too much 6.3%
10
7.9%
22
9.1%
11
6.0%
8
6.2%
4
7.3%
55
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.2%
6
3.3%
4
6.0%
8
7.7%
5
3.4%
26
No answer 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
121
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

755


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 51.9%
82
60.4%
61
61.8%
55
61.5%
83
51.1%
24
56.6%
120
57.3%
425
About right 34.8%
55
30.7%
31
27.0%
24
29.6%
40
31.9%
15
31.1%
66
31.1%
231
Too much 7.6%
12
7.9%
8
6.7%
6
7.4%
10
10.6%
5
6.1%
13
7.3%
54
Don't know 5.1%
8
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
6.4%
3
4.7%
10
3.4%
25
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
212

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 65.8%
106
57.6%
235
52.8%
19
45.3%
48
48.8%
20
56.9%
428
About right 23.6%
38
31.4%
128
33.3%
12
41.5%
44
36.6%
15
31.5%
237
Too much 6.8%
11
6.6%
27
11.1%
4
7.5%
8
12.2%
5
7.3%
55
Don't know 3.7%
6
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
2.4%
1
3.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
408
100.0%
36
100.0%
106
100.0%
41

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 47.7%
147
63.4%
284
57.0%
431
About right 40.3%
124
25.2%
113
31.3%
237
Too much 8.1%
25
6.7%
30
7.3%
55
Don't know 2.9%
9
3.8%
17
3.4%
26
No answer 1.0%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
448

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 60.1%
294
53.9%
103
44.4%
8
42.2%
19
53.8%
7
57.0%
431
About right 29.0%
142
35.1%
67
27.8%
5
42.2%
19
30.8%
4
31.3%
237
Too much 6.3%
31
6.3%
12
22.2%
4
13.3%
6
15.4%
2
7.3%
55
Don't know 3.9%
19
2.6%
5
5.6%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
26
No answer 0.6%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
191
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 60.4%
58
58.3%
56
58.7%
176
51.0%
52
50.5%
53
64.3%
36
57.1%
431
About right 29.2%
28
33.3%
32
29.3%
88
35.3%
36
38.1%
40
23.2%
13
31.4%
237
Too much 7.3%
7
7.3%
7
6.3%
19
8.8%
9
6.7%
7
8.9%
5
7.2%
54
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.0%
1
4.7%
14
2.0%
2
4.8%
5
1.8%
1
3.4%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
102
100.0%
105
100.0%
56

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 53.9%
338
74.8%
80
59.1%
13
57.0%
431
About right 34.0%
213
16.8%
18
27.3%
6
31.3%
237
Too much 8.0%
50
3.7%
4
4.5%
1
7.3%
55
Don't know 3.0%
19
4.7%
5
9.1%
2
3.4%
26
No answer 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
107
100.0%
22

756

Bookmark and Share