General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Improving the nation's education system?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 503 66.5% 66.5% -.43
About right 185 24.5% 91% .25
Too much 39 5.2% 96.2% .94
Don't know 19 2.5% 98.7% 4.36
No answer 10 1.3% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 72.2%
114
75.1%
208
62.8%
76
56.0%
75
44.6%
29
66.5%
502
About right 22.2%
35
20.6%
57
24.8%
30
29.1%
39
36.9%
24
24.5%
185
Too much 2.5%
4
2.5%
7
7.4%
9
7.5%
10
13.8%
9
5.2%
39
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.7%
2
4.1%
5
6.0%
8
3.1%
2
2.5%
19
No answer 1.9%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
1.5%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
121
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

755


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 67.7%
107
67.3%
68
74.2%
66
67.4%
91
74.5%
35
59.4%
126
66.4%
493
About right 20.3%
32
27.7%
28
19.1%
17
27.4%
37
17.0%
8
28.8%
61
24.7%
183
Too much 6.3%
10
4.0%
4
3.4%
3
4.4%
6
2.1%
1
6.1%
13
5.0%
37
Don't know 4.4%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.3%
2
3.8%
8
2.6%
19
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.9%
4
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
212

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 49.7%
80
69.4%
283
80.6%
29
67.9%
72
87.8%
36
66.5%
500
About right 32.3%
52
24.5%
100
11.1%
4
23.6%
25
9.8%
4
24.6%
185
Too much 10.6%
17
3.9%
16
2.8%
1
3.8%
4
2.4%
1
5.2%
39
Don't know 6.8%
11
1.0%
4
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
No answer 0.6%
1
1.2%
5
2.8%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
408
100.0%
36
100.0%
106
100.0%
41

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 66.2%
204
66.7%
299
66.5%
503
About right 23.7%
73
25.0%
112
24.5%
185
Too much 6.8%
21
4.0%
18
5.2%
39
Don't know 1.9%
6
2.9%
13
2.5%
19
No answer 1.3%
4
1.3%
6
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
448

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 66.9%
327
63.9%
122
100.0%
18
57.8%
26
76.9%
10
66.5%
503
About right 23.9%
117
28.8%
55
0.0%
0
24.4%
11
15.4%
2
24.5%
185
Too much 5.5%
27
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
7.7%
1
5.2%
39
Don't know 2.7%
13
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
No answer 1.0%
5
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
191
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 74.0%
71
72.9%
70
67.7%
203
66.7%
68
56.2%
59
55.4%
31
66.5%
502
About right 22.9%
22
26.0%
25
22.3%
67
25.5%
26
32.4%
34
19.6%
11
24.5%
185
Too much 1.0%
1
1.0%
1
6.0%
18
3.9%
4
7.6%
8
12.5%
7
5.2%
39
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
9
1.0%
1
1.9%
2
8.9%
5
2.5%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.9%
3
1.9%
2
3.6%
2
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
102
100.0%
105
100.0%
56

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 66.5%
417
71.0%
76
45.5%
10
66.5%
503
About right 23.8%
149
24.3%
26
45.5%
10
24.5%
185
Too much 6.1%
38
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
39
Don't know 2.2%
14
3.7%
4
4.5%
1
2.5%
19
No answer 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
107
100.0%
22

756

Bookmark and Share