General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Improving the conditions of Blacks?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 256 33.9% 33.9% -.7
About right 321 42.5% 76.3% -.19
Too much 108 14.3% 90.6% .32
Don't know 64 8.5% 99.1% 2.87
No answer 7 .9% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 41.8%
66
37.9%
105
27.3%
33
31.3%
42
15.4%
10
33.9%
256
About right 41.1%
65
41.9%
116
38.0%
46
41.8%
56
56.9%
37
42.4%
320
Too much 7.6%
12
12.6%
35
23.1%
28
17.9%
24
13.8%
9
14.3%
108
Don't know 8.9%
14
6.5%
18
10.7%
13
7.5%
10
13.8%
9
8.5%
64
No answer 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
121
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

755


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 28.5%
45
39.6%
40
24.7%
22
37.8%
51
40.4%
19
34.4%
73
33.7%
250
About right 41.1%
65
42.6%
43
48.3%
43
42.2%
57
40.4%
19
42.0%
89
42.6%
316
Too much 19.6%
31
7.9%
8
15.7%
14
14.1%
19
12.8%
6
13.2%
28
14.3%
106
Don't know 10.1%
16
9.9%
10
7.9%
7
5.9%
8
6.4%
3
9.0%
19
8.5%
63
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
212

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 35.4%
57
30.6%
125
47.2%
17
34.0%
36
46.3%
19
33.8%
254
About right 36.0%
58
47.1%
192
25.0%
9
45.3%
48
34.1%
14
42.7%
321
Too much 20.5%
33
12.0%
49
19.4%
7
12.3%
13
14.6%
6
14.4%
108
Don't know 8.1%
13
9.3%
38
5.6%
2
6.6%
7
4.9%
2
8.2%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
408
100.0%
36
100.0%
106
100.0%
41

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 33.1%
102
34.4%
154
33.9%
256
About right 45.5%
140
40.4%
181
42.5%
321
Too much 15.6%
48
13.4%
60
14.3%
108
Don't know 4.9%
15
10.9%
49
8.5%
64
No answer 1.0%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
448

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 34.6%
169
29.3%
56
44.4%
8
33.3%
15
61.5%
8
33.9%
256
About right 40.9%
200
48.7%
93
44.4%
8
42.2%
19
7.7%
1
42.5%
321
Too much 14.9%
73
12.6%
24
5.6%
1
17.8%
8
15.4%
2
14.3%
108
Don't know 9.0%
44
7.3%
14
5.6%
1
6.7%
3
15.4%
2
8.5%
64
No answer 0.6%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
191
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 58.3%
56
42.7%
41
29.0%
87
26.5%
27
26.7%
28
30.4%
17
33.9%
256
About right 30.2%
29
43.8%
42
43.7%
131
52.9%
54
45.7%
48
28.6%
16
42.4%
320
Too much 6.3%
6
8.3%
8
16.3%
49
11.8%
12
19.0%
20
23.2%
13
14.3%
108
Don't know 5.2%
5
5.2%
5
10.0%
30
5.9%
6
8.6%
9
16.1%
9
8.5%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
102
100.0%
105
100.0%
56

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 26.0%
163
79.4%
85
36.4%
8
33.9%
256
About right 47.2%
296
15.0%
16
40.9%
9
42.5%
321
Too much 16.7%
105
1.9%
2
4.5%
1
14.3%
108
Don't know 8.9%
56
3.7%
4
18.2%
4
8.5%
64
No answer 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
107
100.0%
22

756

Bookmark and Share