General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: The military, armaments and defense?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 106 14% 14% -1.08
About right 422 55.8% 69.8% -.26
Too much 205 27.1% 97% .55
Don't know 17 2.2% 99.2% 4.62
No answer 6 .8% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 15.8%
25
13.4%
37
11.6%
14
17.2%
23
10.8%
7
14.0%
106
About right 48.1%
76
55.2%
153
61.2%
74
54.5%
73
69.2%
45
55.8%
421
Too much 34.8%
55
29.2%
81
24.8%
30
22.4%
30
13.8%
9
27.2%
205
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
2.5%
3
4.5%
6
6.2%
4
2.3%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
121
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

755


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 13.9%
22
17.8%
18
14.6%
13
16.3%
22
12.8%
6
11.3%
24
14.2%
105
About right 55.1%
87
50.5%
51
52.8%
47
52.6%
71
61.7%
29
61.3%
130
55.9%
415
Too much 29.1%
46
31.7%
32
29.2%
26
27.4%
37
21.3%
10
22.6%
48
26.8%
199
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.7%
5
4.3%
2
3.3%
7
2.3%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
212

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 19.3%
31
15.2%
62
11.1%
4
7.5%
8
2.4%
1
14.1%
106
About right 59.0%
95
56.9%
232
52.8%
19
54.7%
58
36.6%
15
55.7%
419
Too much 18.6%
30
25.0%
102
33.3%
12
34.9%
37
58.5%
24
27.3%
205
Don't know 3.1%
5
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.4%
1
2.1%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
408
100.0%
36
100.0%
106
100.0%
41

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 12.7%
39
15.0%
67
14.0%
106
About right 53.9%
166
57.1%
256
55.8%
422
Too much 32.5%
100
23.4%
105
27.1%
205
Don't know 0.3%
1
3.6%
16
2.2%
17
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
448

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 14.9%
73
13.1%
25
5.6%
1
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
14.0%
106
About right 58.5%
286
52.4%
100
33.3%
6
48.9%
22
61.5%
8
55.8%
422
Too much 23.1%
113
31.4%
60
61.1%
11
35.6%
16
38.5%
5
27.1%
205
Don't know 3.1%
15
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
No answer 0.4%
2
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
191
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 9.4%
9
14.6%
14
15.7%
47
7.8%
8
19.0%
20
14.3%
8
14.0%
106
About right 40.6%
39
53.1%
51
57.0%
171
57.8%
59
64.8%
68
58.9%
33
55.8%
421
Too much 50.0%
48
31.3%
30
24.0%
72
30.4%
31
11.4%
12
21.4%
12
27.2%
205
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
7
1.0%
1
4.8%
5
5.4%
3
2.3%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
102
100.0%
105
100.0%
56

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 13.9%
87
13.1%
14
22.7%
5
14.0%
106
About right 56.9%
357
52.3%
56
40.9%
9
55.8%
422
Too much 26.2%
164
30.8%
33
36.4%
8
27.1%
205
Don't know 2.1%
13
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
No answer 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
107
100.0%
22

756

Bookmark and Share