General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

(Are/Were) you self-employed or (do/did) you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 157 11.1% 11.1% -1.74
Someone else 1258 88.6% 99.6% .16
No answer 5 .4% 100% 13.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Self-employed 4.5%
12
11.6%
62
17.2%
45
9.2%
23
13.0%
14
11.0%
156
Someone else 95.5%
255
88.0%
469
82.0%
214
90.4%
225
87.0%
94
88.6%
1257
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
533
100.0%
261
100.0%
249
100.0%
108

1418


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Self-employed 11.2%
34
12.9%
25
12.9%
22
8.9%
22
9.2%
7
10.1%
41
10.8%
151
Someone else 88.8%
269
86.6%
168
85.4%
146
90.7%
225
90.8%
69
89.9%
364
88.8%
1241
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
194
100.0%
171
100.0%
248
100.0%
76
100.0%
405

1397


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Self-employed 12.5%
32
9.6%
75
9.7%
7
14.3%
32
13.8%
11
11.1%
157
Someone else 86.8%
223
90.1%
706
90.3%
65
85.7%
191
86.3%
69
88.6%
1254
No answer 0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
784
100.0%
72
100.0%
223
100.0%
80

1416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 17.0%
106
6.4%
51
11.1%
157
Someone else 83.0%
516
93.0%
742
88.6%
1258
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
798

1420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.9%
98
7.9%
29
22.6%
7
18.8%
18
20.0%
5
11.1%
157
Someone else 88.7%
798
91.8%
338
77.4%
24
81.3%
78
80.0%
20
88.6%
1258
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
368
100.0%
31
100.0%
96
100.0%
25

1420


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 7.7%
14
8.3%
17
11.7%
64
13.0%
27
14.1%
28
8.9%
7
11.1%
157
Someone else 91.2%
165
91.2%
187
87.9%
480
87.0%
181
85.9%
170
91.1%
72
88.6%
1255
No answer 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
205
100.0%
546
100.0%
208
100.0%
198
100.0%
79

1417


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 11.8%
142
4.5%
8
16.7%
7
11.1%
157
Someone else 87.9%
1056
94.9%
167
83.3%
35
88.6%
1258
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1202
100.0%
176
100.0%
42

1420

Bookmark and Share