General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Foreign aid?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 30 4% 4% -1.5
About right 143 18.9% 22.9% -.75
Too much 544 72% 94.8% 0
Don't know 30 4% 98.8% 3.76
No answer 9 1.2% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 8.9%
14
2.9%
8
0.8%
1
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.0%
30
About right 26.6%
42
22.4%
62
12.4%
15
11.9%
16
12.3%
8
18.9%
143
Too much 58.9%
93
69.7%
193
82.6%
100
77.6%
104
81.5%
53
71.9%
543
Don't know 4.4%
7
3.6%
10
4.1%
5
3.0%
4
6.2%
4
4.0%
30
No answer 1.3%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
121
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

755


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 3.2%
5
4.0%
4
7.9%
7
3.7%
5
2.1%
1
3.8%
8
4.0%
30
About right 16.5%
26
17.8%
18
16.9%
15
20.0%
27
21.3%
10
21.2%
45
19.0%
141
Too much 75.9%
120
72.3%
73
70.8%
63
70.4%
95
72.3%
34
70.3%
149
72.0%
534
Don't know 3.8%
6
5.9%
6
1.1%
1
5.9%
8
4.3%
2
2.8%
6
3.9%
29
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
212

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 5.6%
9
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
5.7%
6
2.4%
1
4.0%
30
About right 14.3%
23
20.1%
82
19.4%
7
17.9%
19
26.8%
11
18.9%
142
Too much 73.9%
119
71.8%
293
75.0%
27
72.6%
77
63.4%
26
72.1%
542
Don't know 6.2%
10
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
7.3%
3
3.9%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
5.6%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
408
100.0%
36
100.0%
106
100.0%
41

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 3.6%
11
4.2%
19
4.0%
30
About right 20.5%
63
17.9%
80
18.9%
143
Too much 73.1%
225
71.2%
319
72.0%
544
Don't know 2.3%
7
5.1%
23
4.0%
30
No answer 0.6%
2
1.6%
7
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
448

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 3.7%
18
3.7%
7
11.1%
2
4.4%
2
7.7%
1
4.0%
30
About right 18.4%
90
17.8%
34
27.8%
5
20.0%
9
38.5%
5
18.9%
143
Too much 73.0%
357
72.3%
138
61.1%
11
68.9%
31
53.8%
7
72.0%
544
Don't know 3.9%
19
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
30
No answer 1.0%
5
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
191
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 7.3%
7
4.2%
4
3.7%
11
3.9%
4
1.9%
2
3.6%
2
4.0%
30
About right 21.9%
21
26.0%
25
19.7%
59
11.8%
12
16.2%
17
16.1%
9
18.9%
143
Too much 66.7%
64
66.7%
64
71.7%
215
79.4%
81
76.2%
80
69.6%
39
71.9%
543
Don't know 4.2%
4
3.1%
3
3.3%
10
1.0%
1
5.7%
6
10.7%
6
4.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
102
100.0%
105
100.0%
56

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 3.7%
23
4.7%
5
9.1%
2
4.0%
30
About right 16.9%
106
28.0%
30
31.8%
7
18.9%
143
Too much 74.6%
468
60.7%
65
50.0%
11
72.0%
544
Don't know 3.7%
23
4.7%
5
9.1%
2
4.0%
30
No answer 1.1%
7
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
107
100.0%
22

756

Bookmark and Share