General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Welfare?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 166 22% 22% -.93
About right 261 34.5% 56.5% -.33
Too much 280 37% 93.5% .27
Don't know 39 5.2% 98.7% 3.26
No answer 10 1.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 29.1%
46
22.7%
63
14.9%
18
21.6%
29
15.4%
10
22.0%
166
About right 38.6%
61
33.6%
93
28.9%
35
33.6%
45
41.5%
27
34.6%
261
Too much 26.6%
42
37.9%
105
52.1%
63
34.3%
46
35.4%
23
37.0%
279
Don't know 5.1%
8
4.3%
12
3.3%
4
8.2%
11
6.2%
4
5.2%
39
No answer 0.6%
1
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
2.2%
3
1.5%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
121
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

755


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 21.5%
34
19.8%
20
23.6%
21
25.2%
34
19.1%
9
20.8%
44
21.8%
162
About right 32.9%
52
39.6%
40
39.3%
35
29.6%
40
25.5%
12
36.8%
78
34.6%
257
Too much 39.9%
63
32.7%
33
33.7%
30
42.2%
57
44.7%
21
34.0%
72
37.2%
276
Don't know 5.1%
8
7.9%
8
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
8.5%
4
6.1%
13
5.0%
37
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
2.1%
1
2.4%
5
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
47
100.0%
212

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 25.5%
41
20.6%
84
16.7%
6
17.9%
19
36.6%
15
21.9%
165
About right 34.8%
56
34.3%
140
30.6%
11
35.8%
38
36.6%
15
34.6%
260
Too much 32.9%
53
38.7%
158
47.2%
17
40.6%
43
19.5%
8
37.1%
279
Don't know 6.2%
10
4.9%
20
2.8%
1
3.8%
4
7.3%
3
5.1%
38
No answer 0.6%
1
1.5%
6
2.8%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
408
100.0%
36
100.0%
106
100.0%
41

752


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 16.2%
50
25.9%
116
22.0%
166
About right 37.0%
114
32.8%
147
34.5%
261
Too much 41.9%
129
33.7%
151
37.0%
280
Don't know 4.2%
13
5.8%
26
5.2%
39
No answer 0.6%
2
1.8%
8
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
448

756


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 21.9%
107
18.3%
35
55.6%
10
28.9%
13
7.7%
1
22.0%
166
About right 33.7%
165
38.7%
74
22.2%
4
26.7%
12
46.2%
6
34.5%
261
Too much 38.0%
186
35.6%
68
22.2%
4
42.2%
19
23.1%
3
37.0%
280
Don't know 5.5%
27
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
23.1%
3
5.2%
39
No answer 0.8%
4
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
191
100.0%
18
100.0%
45
100.0%
13

756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 47.9%
46
24.0%
23
19.0%
57
17.6%
18
11.4%
12
17.9%
10
22.0%
166
About right 24.0%
23
40.6%
39
38.0%
114
33.3%
34
34.3%
36
26.8%
15
34.6%
261
Too much 22.9%
22
31.3%
30
37.3%
112
42.2%
43
43.8%
46
46.4%
26
37.0%
279
Don't know 5.2%
5
3.1%
3
4.7%
14
3.9%
4
8.6%
9
7.1%
4
5.2%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
2.9%
3
1.9%
2
1.8%
1
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
96
100.0%
300
100.0%
102
100.0%
105
100.0%
56

755


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 18.0%
113
45.8%
49
18.2%
4
22.0%
166
About right 36.5%
229
25.2%
27
22.7%
5
34.5%
261
Too much 39.1%
245
21.5%
23
54.5%
12
37.0%
280
Don't know 4.8%
30
7.5%
8
4.5%
1
5.2%
39
No answer 1.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
107
100.0%
22

756

Bookmark and Share