General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATROAD

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Highways and bridges?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 511 33.7% 33.7% -.68
About right 749 49.4% 83.1% -.11
Too much 155 10.2% 93.3% .47
Don't know 82 5.4% 98.7% 3.36
No answer 20 1.3% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 28.5%
87
32.6%
179
34.9%
97
41.4%
110
32.8%
38
33.8%
511
About right 52.1%
159
53.2%
292
46.4%
129
42.5%
113
47.4%
55
49.4%
748
Too much 14.4%
44
9.5%
52
10.1%
28
7.9%
21
7.8%
9
10.2%
154
Don't know 3.6%
11
4.0%
22
6.8%
19
7.1%
19
9.5%
11
5.4%
82
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
4
1.8%
5
1.1%
3
2.6%
3
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 35.6%
116
38.6%
78
34.6%
62
32.0%
85
31.3%
26
31.4%
137
33.8%
504
About right 48.2%
157
45.5%
92
45.8%
82
51.1%
136
49.4%
41
53.0%
231
49.5%
739
Too much 10.1%
33
11.9%
24
9.5%
17
12.0%
32
13.3%
11
8.3%
36
10.3%
153
Don't know 5.2%
17
3.0%
6
8.9%
16
3.8%
10
4.8%
4
5.7%
25
5.2%
78
No answer 0.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 36.4%
111
34.7%
286
30.1%
22
27.2%
61
38.3%
31
33.9%
511
About right 43.0%
131
49.5%
408
52.1%
38
58.0%
130
49.4%
40
49.5%
747
Too much 13.8%
42
9.2%
76
12.3%
9
9.4%
21
6.2%
5
10.1%
153
Don't know 5.9%
18
5.7%
47
1.4%
1
3.6%
8
4.9%
4
5.2%
78
No answer 1.0%
3
1.0%
8
4.1%
3
1.8%
4
1.2%
1
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 39.8%
253
29.3%
258
33.7%
511
About right 47.5%
302
50.7%
447
49.4%
749
Too much 8.6%
55
11.4%
100
10.2%
155
Don't know 3.1%
20
7.0%
62
5.4%
82
No answer 0.9%
6
1.6%
14
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 33.6%
325
33.4%
129
43.8%
14
31.4%
32
37.9%
11
33.7%
511
About right 50.3%
486
48.7%
188
34.4%
11
52.9%
54
34.5%
10
49.4%
749
Too much 9.7%
94
10.4%
40
15.6%
5
10.8%
11
17.2%
5
10.2%
155
Don't know 5.5%
53
5.7%
22
6.3%
2
1.0%
1
10.3%
3
5.3%
81
No answer 0.8%
8
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 33.5%
64
27.1%
58
33.6%
196
40.4%
88
34.9%
74
31.9%
30
33.7%
510
About right 49.2%
94
53.3%
114
50.7%
296
45.4%
99
48.6%
103
43.6%
41
49.4%
747
Too much 12.0%
23
15.9%
34
9.2%
54
8.3%
18
9.0%
19
7.4%
7
10.2%
155
Don't know 4.2%
8
3.3%
7
4.8%
28
4.1%
9
7.1%
15
16.0%
15
5.4%
82
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
10
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 34.7%
439
30.4%
62
20.4%
10
33.7%
511
About right 49.6%
627
46.1%
94
57.1%
28
49.4%
749
Too much 9.7%
122
14.2%
29
8.2%
4
10.2%
155
Don't know 4.7%
59
8.3%
17
12.2%
6
5.4%
82
No answer 1.3%
17
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share