General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Social Security?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 774 51% 51% -.53
About right 580 38.2% 89.3% .03
Too much 60 4% 93.2% .59
Don't know 81 5.3% 98.5% 3.39
No answer 22 1.5% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 48.9%
149
55.6%
305
52.5%
146
47.0%
125
41.4%
48
51.1%
773
About right 38.7%
118
32.8%
180
36.0%
100
45.9%
122
50.9%
59
38.2%
579
Too much 3.9%
12
4.7%
26
4.7%
13
1.9%
5
3.4%
4
4.0%
60
Don't know 7.5%
23
6.0%
33
5.0%
14
3.4%
9
1.7%
2
5.4%
81
No answer 1.0%
3
0.9%
5
1.8%
5
1.9%
5
2.6%
3
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 49.7%
162
55.4%
112
51.4%
92
53.8%
143
42.2%
35
49.3%
215
50.9%
759
About right 38.7%
126
36.6%
74
38.5%
69
35.0%
93
47.0%
39
39.2%
171
38.3%
572
Too much 4.3%
14
2.5%
5
4.5%
8
4.9%
13
2.4%
2
4.1%
18
4.0%
60
Don't know 6.1%
20
4.5%
9
4.5%
8
4.9%
13
7.2%
6
5.5%
24
5.4%
80
No answer 1.2%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
1.2%
1
1.8%
8
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 58.4%
178
53.9%
445
43.8%
32
37.5%
84
35.8%
29
50.9%
768
About right 34.8%
106
35.6%
294
38.4%
28
49.1%
110
51.9%
42
38.5%
580
Too much 2.0%
6
3.6%
30
8.2%
6
7.1%
16
2.5%
2
4.0%
60
Don't know 3.9%
12
5.6%
46
5.5%
4
4.5%
10
8.6%
7
5.2%
79
No answer 1.0%
3
1.2%
10
4.1%
3
1.8%
4
1.2%
1
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 45.6%
290
54.9%
484
51.0%
774
About right 45.0%
286
33.4%
294
38.2%
580
Too much 5.2%
33
3.1%
27
4.0%
60
Don't know 3.1%
20
6.9%
61
5.3%
81
No answer 1.1%
7
1.7%
15
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 50.2%
485
55.4%
214
43.8%
14
45.1%
46
48.3%
14
51.0%
773
About right 39.2%
379
35.8%
138
34.4%
11
39.2%
40
41.4%
12
38.3%
580
Too much 4.1%
40
2.3%
9
9.4%
3
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
4.0%
60
Don't know 5.5%
53
4.7%
18
12.5%
4
3.9%
4
6.9%
2
5.3%
81
No answer 0.9%
9
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
3.4%
1
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 59.2%
113
52.3%
112
51.0%
298
42.2%
92
50.0%
106
54.3%
51
51.0%
772
About right 31.4%
60
38.8%
83
39.2%
229
47.7%
104
35.4%
75
29.8%
28
38.3%
579
Too much 4.2%
8
5.6%
12
3.3%
19
2.3%
5
6.1%
13
3.2%
3
4.0%
60
Don't know 3.7%
7
2.8%
6
5.0%
29
5.5%
12
7.5%
16
11.7%
11
5.4%
81
No answer 1.6%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
9
2.3%
5
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 48.9%
618
64.2%
131
51.0%
25
51.0%
774
About right 40.3%
510
27.0%
55
30.6%
15
38.2%
580
Too much 4.4%
55
2.0%
4
2.0%
1
4.0%
60
Don't know 4.9%
62
5.9%
12
14.3%
7
5.3%
81
No answer 1.5%
19
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share