General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATMASS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Mass Transportation?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 500 33% 33% -.69
About right 712 46.9% 79.9% -.21
Too much 134 8.8% 88.7% .26
Don't know 149 9.8% 98.5% 2.63
No answer 22 1.5% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 32.5%
99
37.5%
206
30.2%
84
27.8%
74
31.9%
37
33.0%
500
About right 52.1%
159
46.6%
256
43.5%
121
46.2%
123
44.0%
51
46.9%
710
Too much 6.9%
21
8.2%
45
13.7%
38
9.4%
25
4.3%
5
8.9%
134
Don't know 7.2%
22
6.9%
38
10.8%
30
14.7%
39
17.2%
20
9.8%
149
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
4
1.8%
5
1.9%
5
2.6%
3
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 38.7%
126
34.2%
69
34.1%
61
32.3%
86
41.0%
34
25.9%
113
32.8%
489
About right 43.6%
142
49.0%
99
41.9%
75
48.1%
128
44.6%
37
51.6%
225
47.3%
706
Too much 8.6%
28
7.9%
16
11.7%
21
10.5%
28
2.4%
2
8.7%
38
8.9%
133
Don't know 8.3%
27
7.9%
16
11.2%
20
7.5%
20
10.8%
9
11.9%
52
9.7%
144
No answer 0.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
4
1.2%
1
1.8%
8
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 26.2%
80
30.5%
252
31.5%
23
44.2%
99
56.8%
46
33.2%
500
About right 48.5%
148
48.4%
399
54.8%
40
43.3%
97
29.6%
24
46.9%
708
Too much 8.5%
26
10.1%
83
6.8%
5
6.3%
14
7.4%
6
8.9%
134
Don't know 15.7%
48
10.1%
83
2.7%
2
4.0%
9
3.7%
3
9.6%
145
No answer 1.0%
3
1.0%
8
4.1%
3
2.2%
5
2.5%
2
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 40.7%
259
27.4%
241
33.0%
500
About right 42.8%
272
49.9%
440
46.9%
712
Too much 10.1%
64
7.9%
70
8.8%
134
Don't know 5.3%
34
13.1%
115
9.8%
149
No answer 1.1%
7
1.7%
15
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 29.5%
285
33.4%
129
62.5%
20
50.0%
51
51.7%
15
33.0%
500
About right 49.3%
476
48.2%
186
28.1%
9
31.4%
32
31.0%
9
47.0%
712
Too much 8.5%
82
9.3%
36
6.3%
2
11.8%
12
6.9%
2
8.8%
134
Don't know 11.7%
113
7.3%
28
3.1%
1
2.9%
3
10.3%
3
9.8%
148
No answer 1.0%
10
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 44.0%
84
36.9%
79
30.7%
179
31.7%
69
28.8%
61
28.7%
27
33.0%
499
About right 45.0%
86
45.8%
98
51.0%
298
46.8%
102
45.8%
97
33.0%
31
47.1%
712
Too much 3.7%
7
10.7%
23
7.7%
45
11.0%
24
12.7%
27
7.4%
7
8.8%
133
Don't know 6.3%
12
6.1%
13
8.7%
51
8.7%
19
12.3%
26
28.7%
27
9.8%
148
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
11
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 34.0%
430
26.0%
53
34.7%
17
33.0%
500
About right 46.6%
589
50.0%
102
42.9%
21
46.9%
712
Too much 8.9%
113
8.3%
17
8.2%
4
8.8%
134
Don't know 8.9%
113
14.7%
30
12.2%
6
9.8%
149
No answer 1.5%
19
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
1.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share