General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPARK

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Parks and recreation?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 450 29.7% 29.7% -.69
About right 901 59.4% 89.1% -.08
Too much 75 4.9% 94% .53
Don't know 70 4.6% 98.6% 3.59
No answer 21 1.4% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 36.4%
111
35.7%
196
24.8%
69
21.1%
56
15.5%
18
29.7%
450
About right 58.7%
179
58.1%
319
63.3%
176
58.3%
155
61.2%
71
59.4%
900
Too much 1.6%
5
2.6%
14
6.5%
18
9.0%
24
11.2%
13
4.9%
74
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.9%
16
4.0%
11
9.8%
26
9.5%
11
4.6%
70
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
4
1.4%
4
1.9%
5
2.6%
3
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 29.4%
96
35.1%
71
30.2%
54
35.7%
95
25.3%
21
23.6%
103
29.5%
440
About right 61.0%
199
55.4%
112
58.7%
105
54.5%
145
63.9%
53
63.3%
276
59.7%
890
Too much 4.3%
14
5.0%
10
2.2%
4
5.3%
14
4.8%
4
6.7%
29
5.0%
75
Don't know 4.3%
14
3.5%
7
7.8%
14
3.4%
9
4.8%
4
4.6%
20
4.6%
68
No answer 0.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.2%
1
1.8%
8
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 26.2%
80
31.0%
256
42.5%
31
25.9%
58
28.4%
23
29.7%
448
About right 55.1%
168
59.5%
491
47.9%
35
67.4%
151
65.4%
53
59.5%
898
Too much 9.8%
30
4.0%
33
4.1%
3
3.6%
8
1.2%
1
5.0%
75
Don't know 7.9%
24
4.5%
37
1.4%
1
1.3%
3
2.5%
2
4.4%
67
No answer 1.0%
3
1.0%
8
4.1%
3
1.8%
4
2.5%
2
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 32.5%
207
27.6%
243
29.7%
450
About right 58.6%
373
59.9%
528
59.4%
901
Too much 4.6%
29
5.2%
46
4.9%
75
Don't know 3.1%
20
5.7%
50
4.6%
70
No answer 1.1%
7
1.6%
14
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 26.8%
259
32.9%
127
43.8%
14
41.2%
42
27.6%
8
29.7%
450
About right 61.7%
596
57.0%
220
46.9%
15
51.0%
52
62.1%
18
59.5%
901
Too much 5.0%
48
6.2%
24
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
75
Don't know 5.5%
53
2.3%
9
9.4%
3
1.0%
1
10.3%
3
4.6%
69
No answer 1.0%
10
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 34.6%
66
36.0%
77
27.4%
160
27.1%
59
29.2%
62
26.6%
25
29.7%
449
About right 59.2%
113
57.5%
123
61.0%
356
61.9%
135
59.0%
125
50.0%
47
59.4%
899
Too much 1.6%
3
4.2%
9
5.5%
32
3.7%
8
6.1%
13
10.6%
10
5.0%
75
Don't know 3.7%
7
1.9%
4
4.5%
26
5.5%
12
5.2%
11
10.6%
10
4.6%
70
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
10
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
2.1%
2
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 27.2%
344
42.6%
87
38.8%
19
29.7%
450
About right 61.9%
783
45.6%
93
51.0%
25
59.4%
901
Too much 5.3%
67
3.4%
7
2.0%
1
4.9%
75
Don't know 4.0%
51
7.4%
15
8.2%
4
4.6%
70
No answer 1.5%
19
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share