General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPACY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. Are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on: Space exploration?
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 92 12.1% 12.1% -.97
Right 338 44.4% 56.5% -.43
Too much 262 34.4% 90.9% .12
Don't know 53 7% 97.9% 2.83
No answer 16 2.1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 11.6%
17
16.5%
45
11.5%
18
6.8%
9
3.9%
2
12.0%
91
Right 50.3%
74
47.1%
128
43.3%
68
38.6%
51
33.3%
17
44.5%
338
Too much 30.6%
45
30.1%
82
33.8%
53
44.7%
59
45.1%
23
34.5%
262
Don't know 6.1%
9
5.5%
15
7.0%
11
9.1%
12
11.8%
6
7.0%
53
No answer 1.4%
2
0.7%
2
4.5%
7
0.8%
1
5.9%
3
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
272
100.0%
157
100.0%
132
100.0%
51

759


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 16.1%
27
14.9%
15
15.6%
14
11.5%
15
8.3%
3
6.7%
15
11.9%
89
Right 38.7%
65
46.5%
47
41.1%
37
49.6%
65
50.0%
18
45.5%
102
44.5%
334
Too much 34.5%
58
27.7%
28
34.4%
31
31.3%
41
33.3%
12
40.2%
90
34.7%
260
Don't know 8.3%
14
8.9%
9
8.9%
8
5.3%
7
5.6%
2
5.4%
12
6.9%
52
No answer 2.4%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.8%
1
2.2%
5
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
224

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 6.3%
9
10.8%
45
16.2%
6
18.6%
22
25.0%
10
12.2%
92
Right 37.5%
54
45.6%
190
35.1%
13
50.8%
60
47.5%
19
44.4%
336
Too much 43.8%
63
35.7%
149
40.5%
15
24.6%
29
15.0%
6
34.7%
262
Don't know 10.4%
15
6.2%
26
2.7%
1
4.2%
5
10.0%
4
6.7%
51
No answer 2.1%
3
1.7%
7
5.4%
2
1.7%
2
2.5%
1
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
417
100.0%
37
100.0%
118
100.0%
40

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 21.0%
69
5.3%
23
12.1%
92
Right 46.6%
153
42.7%
185
44.4%
338
Too much 27.4%
90
39.7%
172
34.4%
262
Don't know 3.0%
10
9.9%
43
7.0%
53
No answer 1.8%
6
2.3%
10
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
433

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 10.5%
50
12.3%
24
0.0%
0
26.3%
15
18.8%
3
12.1%
92
Right 44.4%
212
48.2%
94
42.9%
6
35.1%
20
37.5%
6
44.5%
338
Too much 37.1%
177
31.3%
61
42.9%
6
22.8%
13
31.3%
5
34.5%
262
Don't know 6.3%
30
6.7%
13
14.3%
2
8.8%
5
12.5%
2
6.9%
52
No answer 1.7%
8
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
195
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

759


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 20.0%
19
11.9%
14
10.2%
29
12.9%
15
13.1%
14
2.6%
1
12.1%
92
Right 41.1%
39
43.2%
51
44.4%
126
51.7%
60
46.7%
50
28.9%
11
44.5%
337
Too much 29.5%
28
39.0%
46
34.2%
97
31.0%
36
35.5%
38
42.1%
16
34.4%
261
Don't know 6.3%
6
5.1%
6
8.8%
25
3.4%
4
3.7%
4
21.1%
8
7.0%
53
No answer 3.2%
3
0.8%
1
2.5%
7
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
5.3%
2
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
118
100.0%
284
100.0%
116
100.0%
107
100.0%
38

758


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 13.0%
83
6.2%
6
11.1%
3
12.1%
92
Right 47.3%
301
26.8%
26
40.7%
11
44.4%
338
Too much 31.2%
199
55.7%
54
33.3%
9
34.4%
262
Don't know 6.4%
41
10.3%
10
7.4%
2
7.0%
53
No answer 2.0%
13
1.0%
1
7.4%
2
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
97
100.0%
27

761

Bookmark and Share